Latest Bats Stories
New research reveals that traditionally "non-echolocating" bat species actually use a rudimentary form of echolocation, but not from sounds emitted from their mouth or nose.
Over the last seven years, a deadly fungal disease known as white-nose syndrome has spread throughout bat populations in North America, and the disease has left several species at risk of extinction.
There are a lot of insects about, but in some parts of the world there are a lot of bats too, and with competitors sometimes numbering over a million, Mexican free-tailed bats resort to dirty tactics to gain an advantage in the hunt for food.
Bats could be more flexible in their echolocation behavior than previously thought
Depending on habitat availability, the endangered Indiana bat may be able to use its social connections to survive a certain amount of roost destruction
According to a new study in the Journal of Wildlife Diseases, biologists looking to identify bats with the deadly white-nose syndrome have a new, non-invasive tool – ultraviolet light.
For years, researchers have been using acoustic monitoring technology to assess the bat population in specific areas. Researchers conducting a new study around Form Drum in upstate New York have now developed a refined method on this non-invasive sampling technique.
Lying forgotten in museum collections two new species of yellow-shouldered bats have been unearthed by scientists at the American Museum of New York and The Field Museum of Natural History and described in the open access journal ZooKeys.
Third generation Song Meter SM3 and SM3BAT represent breakthrough in wildlife recording technology MAYNARD, Mass., March 20, 2014 /PRNewswire/ --
Horne’s Pest Control Company offers tips on dealing with bats as they come back from hibernating all winter. Martinez, GA (PRWEB) February 24, 2014
This species is part of the largest group of bats in the Vespertilionidae family and are found in subtropical regions such as Australia, Ethiopia, Europe and some Asian areas. Large caves or mines are ideal locations where colonies ranging from a few dozen to several million can hibernate. Hibernation lasts for about 12 days. Colonies will migrate several times a year depending on the weather patterns and as far away as 520 miles. Although the Common Bent-wing Bat is dependent on...
The Sulawesi flying fox (Acerodon celebensis), also known as the Sulawesi fruit bat, is a species of mega bat that can be found in the Sulawesi subregion of Indonesia. Its range includes areas of Sulawesi, Butan like Mangole, Sanana, Selayar, Talenge, and Sangihe. It occurs at elevations of up to 4,921 feet in lowland habitats. It is often found in coastal areas near human settlements on the Sula Islands, causing experts to believe that it can withstand a small amount of human disturbance....
The grey-headed flying fox (Pteropus poliocephalus) is a species of megabat that can be found in Australia. Its range includes a large area east of the Great Dividing Range that extends from Geelong to Bundaberg and includes Finch Hatton, Ingham, and Adelaide. It prefers a habitat within many areas including swamps, rainforests, and woodlands. The grey-headed flying fox is the largest bat within its range, reaching an average body length between 9.1 and 11.4 inches, a wingspan of up to 3.3...
The black-eared flying fox (Pteropus melanotus), also known as the Christmas Island flying fox or Blyth's flying fox, is a species of megabat that can be found in India, Indonesia, and Australia. It has a limited range that includes the Andaman and Nicobar Islands in India, Sumatra in Indonesia, and Christmas Island in Australia. It is thought to prefer a habitat within mangrove forests near swamps and can be found at elevations of up to 3,280 feet above sea level. The black-eared flying...
The Samoa flying fox (Pteropus samoensis), also known as the Samoan flying fox, is a species of megabat that can be found in Samoa, American Samoa, and Fiji. It prefers a habitat within tropical and subtropical forests, but it can also be found near villages or plantations. It roosts in small colonies or alone in the forest canopy and females are thought to give birth to one pup per year. The Samoa flying fox is threatened by habitat loss and hunting in some areas of its range, but it can...
- A person who stands up for something, as contrasted to a bystander who remains inactive.
- One of the upright handlebars on a traditional Inuit sled.