Latest Bats Stories
Two bat species found in the US are another step closer to being declared an endangered species by the US Fish and Wildlife Service.
A University of Exeter biologist has discovered a 'lost' species of bat breeding on the Isles of Scilly (UK).
HARRISBURG, Pa., June 2, 2011 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Two popular caves within the Forbes State Forest, Coon Cave in Westmoreland County and Barton Cave in Fayette County, will soon be reopened to the public for recreational caving, the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources announced today.
KANSAS CITY, Mo., May 9, 2011 /PRNewswire/ -- The Kansas City Royals and BATS Global Markets today announced their continued partnership for the 2011 Major League Baseball season, supporting Habitat for Humanity Kansas City through the BATS 1000 Program. (Logo: http://photos.prnewswire.com/prnh/20100701/CG29735LOGO) The program raised $8,000 for Habitat in 2010 as Royals players accomplished the feat 16 times. The BATS 1000 program, in recognition of the BATS 1000(SM) Index, a U.S.
BOSTON, April 1, 2011 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Thomas Kunz, Warren Distinguished Professor in Boston University's Department of Biology, has coauthored an analysis published this week in the journal Science that shows how declines of bat populations caused by a new wildlife disease and fatalities at industrial-scale wind turbines could lead to substantial economic losses on the farm. Natural pest-control services provided by insect-eating bats in the United States likely save the U.S.
The deaths of insect-eating bats in North America could have serious economic impacts on the United States, costing the agriculture industry some as much as $53 billion a year.
Bats in North America are under a two-pronged attack but they are not the only victim â€“ so is the U.S. economy.
The use of different environments by males and females in the parti-colored bat makes population estimation and thereby the conservation of the species more difficult.
All night long, bats swoop over our landscape consuming insects, but they do this in secret, hidden from our view.
Culling will not stop the spread of a deadly fungus that is threatening to wipe out hibernating bats in North America, according to a new mathematical model.
This species is part of the largest group of bats in the Vespertilionidae family and are found in subtropical regions such as Australia, Ethiopia, Europe and some Asian areas. Large caves or mines are ideal locations where colonies ranging from a few dozen to several million can hibernate. Hibernation lasts for about 12 days. Colonies will migrate several times a year depending on the weather patterns and as far away as 520 miles. Although the Common Bent-wing Bat is dependent on...
The Sulawesi flying fox (Acerodon celebensis), also known as the Sulawesi fruit bat, is a species of mega bat that can be found in the Sulawesi subregion of Indonesia. Its range includes areas of Sulawesi, Butan like Mangole, Sanana, Selayar, Talenge, and Sangihe. It occurs at elevations of up to 4,921 feet in lowland habitats. It is often found in coastal areas near human settlements on the Sula Islands, causing experts to believe that it can withstand a small amount of human disturbance....
The grey-headed flying fox (Pteropus poliocephalus) is a species of megabat that can be found in Australia. Its range includes a large area east of the Great Dividing Range that extends from Geelong to Bundaberg and includes Finch Hatton, Ingham, and Adelaide. It prefers a habitat within many areas including swamps, rainforests, and woodlands. The grey-headed flying fox is the largest bat within its range, reaching an average body length between 9.1 and 11.4 inches, a wingspan of up to 3.3...
The black-eared flying fox (Pteropus melanotus), also known as the Christmas Island flying fox or Blyth's flying fox, is a species of megabat that can be found in India, Indonesia, and Australia. It has a limited range that includes the Andaman and Nicobar Islands in India, Sumatra in Indonesia, and Christmas Island in Australia. It is thought to prefer a habitat within mangrove forests near swamps and can be found at elevations of up to 3,280 feet above sea level. The black-eared flying...
The Samoa flying fox (Pteropus samoensis), also known as the Samoan flying fox, is a species of megabat that can be found in Samoa, American Samoa, and Fiji. It prefers a habitat within tropical and subtropical forests, but it can also be found near villages or plantations. It roosts in small colonies or alone in the forest canopy and females are thought to give birth to one pup per year. The Samoa flying fox is threatened by habitat loss and hunting in some areas of its range, but it can...
- In dressmaking, straps running from the belt in front over the shoulders to the belt in the back, with more or less elaboration of trimming and outline. They usually broaden at the shoulder and narrow toward the waist.