Latest Bats Stories
One of North America's most common bat species faces extinction in the northeastern US within the next two decades due to a rapidly spreading disease known as White-Nose Syndrome (WNS).
Survey part of national WNS monitoring effort HARRISBURG, Pa., June 23 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Pennsylvania Game Commission biologists are seeking assistance from residents in a regional monitoring effort to collect bat maternity colony data this summer.
Communication across species boundaries by echolocation calls in bats.
A leading bat expert with the USDA Forest Serviceâ€™s Southern Research Station today identified nine bat species in Georgia, Kentucky, North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee that she believes are most threatened by white-nose syndrome (WNS), a fungus that kills bats and appears to be rapidly spreading south from the northeastern United States.
After a series of innovative experiments designed to mimic a thick forest, researchers have discovered how bats are so adept at avoiding objects, real or perceived.
Despite the fact that bats are active after sunset, they rely on the sun as their most trusted source of navigation.
Researchers at The University of Western Ontario (Western) led an international and multi-disciplinary study that sheds new light on the way that bats echolocate.
Three years later, hibernating bats continue to fall to this disorder HARRISBURG, Pa., Jan. 12 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- White Nose Syndrome (WNS) has caused cave bat population reductions in New York and New England over the past three winters. It surfaced near Albany in 2006.
In first-time experiments in the wild, a researcher at Brown University has discovered that a species of bat in Madagascar, Myzopoda aurita, uses wet adhesion to attach itself to surfaces.
Not just birds, but also a few species of bats face a long journey every year.
This species is part of the largest group of bats in the Vespertilionidae family and are found in subtropical regions such as Australia, Ethiopia, Europe and some Asian areas. Large caves or mines are ideal locations where colonies ranging from a few dozen to several million can hibernate. Hibernation lasts for about 12 days. Colonies will migrate several times a year depending on the weather patterns and as far away as 520 miles. Although the Common Bent-wing Bat is dependent on...
The Sulawesi flying fox (Acerodon celebensis), also known as the Sulawesi fruit bat, is a species of mega bat that can be found in the Sulawesi subregion of Indonesia. Its range includes areas of Sulawesi, Butan like Mangole, Sanana, Selayar, Talenge, and Sangihe. It occurs at elevations of up to 4,921 feet in lowland habitats. It is often found in coastal areas near human settlements on the Sula Islands, causing experts to believe that it can withstand a small amount of human disturbance....
The grey-headed flying fox (Pteropus poliocephalus) is a species of megabat that can be found in Australia. Its range includes a large area east of the Great Dividing Range that extends from Geelong to Bundaberg and includes Finch Hatton, Ingham, and Adelaide. It prefers a habitat within many areas including swamps, rainforests, and woodlands. The grey-headed flying fox is the largest bat within its range, reaching an average body length between 9.1 and 11.4 inches, a wingspan of up to 3.3...
The black-eared flying fox (Pteropus melanotus), also known as the Christmas Island flying fox or Blyth's flying fox, is a species of megabat that can be found in India, Indonesia, and Australia. It has a limited range that includes the Andaman and Nicobar Islands in India, Sumatra in Indonesia, and Christmas Island in Australia. It is thought to prefer a habitat within mangrove forests near swamps and can be found at elevations of up to 3,280 feet above sea level. The black-eared flying...
The Samoa flying fox (Pteropus samoensis), also known as the Samoan flying fox, is a species of megabat that can be found in Samoa, American Samoa, and Fiji. It prefers a habitat within tropical and subtropical forests, but it can also be found near villages or plantations. It roosts in small colonies or alone in the forest canopy and females are thought to give birth to one pup per year. The Samoa flying fox is threatened by habitat loss and hunting in some areas of its range, but it can...
- A poem in which the author retracts something said in an earlier poem.