Latest Bats Stories
Spanish researchers have confirmed that the largest bat in Europe, Nyctalus lasiopterus, was present in north-eastern Spain during the Late Pleistocene (between 120,000 and 10,000 years ago).
WINSTON-SALEM, N.C., Oct. 16 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- To avoid becoming a bat's tasty treat, a species of tiger moth plays a trick with sound.
A bizarre New Zealand bat that is as much at home walking four-legged on the ground as winging through the air had an Australian ancestor 20 million years ago with the same rare ability, a new study has found.
A research paper co-written by a Virginia Tech faculty member explains a 60-year mystery behind a rare bat's nose that is unusually large for its species.
Scientists from Texas are batty over a new discovery which could lead to the single most important medical breakthrough in human historyâ€”significantly longer lifespans.
Slow-flying, woodland bats â€” which tend to be at greater risk from extinction than their speedier kin â€” really don't like the light, according to a study published online on June 18th in Current Biology.
German scientists have discovered bats can use echolocation in identifying characteristics of other individual bats' voices to recognize each other. Researchers from the University of Tuebingen and the University of Applied Sciences in Konstanz said they first tested the ability of four greater mouse-eared bats to distinguish between the echolocation calls of other bats.
Experts warned Congress on Thursday that a mysterious fungus attacking America's bats represents the most serious threat to wildlife in a century and could spread nationwide within years.
Bats can use the characteristics of other bats' voices to recognize each other, according to a study by researchers from the University of Tuebingen, Germany and the University of Applied Sciences in Konstanz, Germany.
A fungus, which has reportedly already killed an estimated 500,000 bats, is causing the US Forest Service to close thousands of caves and former mines in national forests in 33 states in an attempt to control the problem.
This species is part of the largest group of bats in the Vespertilionidae family and are found in subtropical regions such as Australia, Ethiopia, Europe and some Asian areas. Large caves or mines are ideal locations where colonies ranging from a few dozen to several million can hibernate. Hibernation lasts for about 12 days. Colonies will migrate several times a year depending on the weather patterns and as far away as 520 miles. Although the Common Bent-wing Bat is dependent on...
The Sulawesi flying fox (Acerodon celebensis), also known as the Sulawesi fruit bat, is a species of mega bat that can be found in the Sulawesi subregion of Indonesia. Its range includes areas of Sulawesi, Butan like Mangole, Sanana, Selayar, Talenge, and Sangihe. It occurs at elevations of up to 4,921 feet in lowland habitats. It is often found in coastal areas near human settlements on the Sula Islands, causing experts to believe that it can withstand a small amount of human disturbance....
The grey-headed flying fox (Pteropus poliocephalus) is a species of megabat that can be found in Australia. Its range includes a large area east of the Great Dividing Range that extends from Geelong to Bundaberg and includes Finch Hatton, Ingham, and Adelaide. It prefers a habitat within many areas including swamps, rainforests, and woodlands. The grey-headed flying fox is the largest bat within its range, reaching an average body length between 9.1 and 11.4 inches, a wingspan of up to 3.3...
The black-eared flying fox (Pteropus melanotus), also known as the Christmas Island flying fox or Blyth's flying fox, is a species of megabat that can be found in India, Indonesia, and Australia. It has a limited range that includes the Andaman and Nicobar Islands in India, Sumatra in Indonesia, and Christmas Island in Australia. It is thought to prefer a habitat within mangrove forests near swamps and can be found at elevations of up to 3,280 feet above sea level. The black-eared flying...
The Samoa flying fox (Pteropus samoensis), also known as the Samoan flying fox, is a species of megabat that can be found in Samoa, American Samoa, and Fiji. It prefers a habitat within tropical and subtropical forests, but it can also be found near villages or plantations. It roosts in small colonies or alone in the forest canopy and females are thought to give birth to one pup per year. The Samoa flying fox is threatened by habitat loss and hunting in some areas of its range, but it can...
- Forsooth! indeed! originally a parenthetical phrase used in repeating the words of another with more or less contempt or disdain.