Latest Bear hunting Stories
Controversial musician is the face of cruel and unsporting practices PORTLAND, Maine, July 10, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Mainers for Fair Bear Hunting released a
Dumping Bait in the Woods Habituates Bears to Humans and Grows Their Population PORTLAND, Maine, June 12, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Mainers for Fair Bear Hunting is calling on the Maine Department
Croatia joined the European Union on 1 July and conservation scientists fear that the EU's rules could cause problems for its brown bear population.
By the 1920s, unregulated hunting and habitat loss had wiped out the majority of black bears, Ursus americanus, in Arkansas, Missouri and Oklahoma. The only bears known to live in Missouri for nearly a century were on the state flag, or in captivity.
Bear-Hunting.Org is proud to announce their plans to create a free for all bear hunting outfitters directory in 2012.
HARRISBURG, Pa., Nov. 5, 2010 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Pennsylvania bear hunters will be able to enjoy a full-week of archery bear season (Nov. 15-19), followed by a Saturday opener of the three-day firearms bear season, which will run Nov. 20, and the following Monday and Tuesday, Nov.
Hunts are of economic importance only to a handful of individuals WASHINGTON, March 5 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- A new study, The Economics of Polar Bear Trophy Hunting in Canada, jointly released today by Humane Society International and International Fund for Animal Welfare reveals that polar bear hunts provide little economic benefit to Canada's Inuit communities.
Local Black Bear Information Available Online Archers Prepare for Black Bear Archery Season Bear Check Station Hours of Operation Game Commission Offers Bear Hunting Tips Bear Hunting Bullets HARRISBURG, Pa., Nov.
The grizzly bear (Ursus arctos horribilis), also known as the grizzly, the North American brown bear, or the silvertip bear, is one of many subspecies of the brown bear. It is typically found in upland areas of western North America. Its range once extended from Canada to Mexico and even into the western shores of the Hudson Bay in the east. Its range has been reduced to many areas of Canada, Alaska, and northwestern areas of the United States including Washington, Wyoming, Idaho, and...
The Kamchatka brown bear (Ursus arctos beringianus) is also called the far eastern brown bear. It can be found on the Kamchatka Peninsula, in the Anadyrsky District, on the Kuril Islands and Karaginskiy Island, and along the coastal area of the Sea of Okhotsk. Southward from there, it can be found on the Stanovoy Range and the Shantar Islands. The range of this bear that is not within the former Soviet Union includes Saint Lawrence Island in the Bering Sea. This bear is a subspecies of the...
Brown bears as a group are one of the largest type of bears, second only to polar bears with the Syrian brown bear (Ursus arctos syriacus) being one of the smallest subspecies of brown bears. Found generally in the mountainous areas in the countries of Iran, Iraq and Turkey and in parts of the former Soviet Union to include Abkhazia, Karabakh, Transcaucasia, Talysh and northern Armenia. These bears find hollow birch trees that flourish in the higher elevations, moreso than pine and other...
- In dressmaking, straps running from the belt in front over the shoulders to the belt in the back, with more or less elaboration of trimming and outline. They usually broaden at the shoulder and narrow toward the waist.