Latest Bird migration Stories
By LEN WELLS Courier & Press correspondent (618) 842-2159 or firstname.lastname@example.org The route of the annual 1,250-mile migration of endangered whooping crane juveniles, led by an ultralight aircraft, has been shifted this fall to a more westerly route because of concerns about pilot and bird safety.
Canada has laid claim to a large swath of the the Arctic Ocean where it will police pollution violations, Prime Minister Stephen Harper said Wednesday. Canada is expanding its territory in the region by 193,000 square miles.
By Tom Henry, The Blade, Toledo, Ohio Jul. 20--NO WAY HOME: THE DECLINE OF THE WORLD'S GREAT ANIMAL MIGRATIONS. By David S. Wilcove. Island Press. 245 pages.
A new analysis indicates that birds donâ€™t fly alone when migrating at night. Some birds, at least, keep together on their migratory journeys, flying in tandem even when they are 200 meters or more apart.
Migrating songbirds take their survival cues from local winged residents when flying through unfamiliar territory, a new Queen's University-led study shows.
A U.S. wildlife biologist says the government is trying to find ways to prevent birds from running into power lines and wind turbines. Al Manville of the U.S.
U.S. scientists say many birds are migrating earlier because of global warming, but some might not be able to keep pace with changing climate.
By Jeff Martin Scientists are increasingly concerned about the number of birds killed by running into power lines and wind turbines, said Al Manville, a senior wildlife biologist with the U.S.
PORT ROWAN, ONTARIO--(Marketwire - June 21, 2008) - Canada's Environment Minister, John Baird, and Canada's Minister of Citizenship and Immigration and Member of Parliament for Haldimand - Norfolk, Diane Finley, today announced $677,037 in funding to protect wild bird species at-risk, their nests and their habitat.
By DAN SVINGEN Unusual. Odd. Bizarre. All words, all adjectives and all descriptive of the spring that is quickly ebbing away. Now please, do not misunderstand. My choice of modifiers is by no means a criticism of our current season.
The Green Pygmy Goose (Nettapus pulchellus) is a small perching duck found in southern New Guinea and northern Australia. It is largely resident, apart from dispersion during the wet season. The habitat is well vegetated lowland lagoons and other permanent fresh waters.
The Canada goose (Branta canadensis), also called the Canadian Goose in North America, belongs to the Branta genus of geese. This genus contains species with largely black plumage, distinguishing them from the grey Anser species. The species name, canadensis, is a New Latin word meaning "of Canada". The black head and neck with white "chinstrap" distinguish this goose from all except the Barnacle goose, but the latter has a black breast and grey, rather than brownish, body plumage. There...
The Red Knot (Calidris canutus), or Knot in Europe, is a species of bird found in the tundra and Arctic mountains in the far north of Canada, Europe and Russia. North American birds migrate to coastal Europe and South America, while European birds migrate to Africa, Papua New Guinea, Australia and New Zealand. This species has an extensive range and a large population of about 1.1 million individuals. There are six subspecies. The adult is 9 to 10.25 inches in length with an 18.5 to 20.8...
- A morbid dread of being buried alive. Also spelled 'taphiphobia'.