Latest Birds of Australia Stories
LSU studied penguin eating habits and found that Chinstrap penguins need to change their diet to beat climate change.
Most little penguins may search for food in groups, and even synchronize their movements during foraging trips
The penguin population from the last ice age to about 1,000 years ago has been on an up and down trend. However, due to a warming climate and retracting ice, certain penguin populations have steadily declined.
It's always a good idea to listen to your mother, but that goes double for baby fairy-wrens even before they are hatched.
New research shows that the breeding population of chinstrap penguins has significantly declined as temperatures have increased on the Antarctic Peninsula.
Four new reservoirs linked to rice cultivation built in the middle basin of the Guadiana river in the middle of the 1990's have allowed various migratory dabbling duck species to significantly increase in number during the winter.
Biologists are investigating the deaths of hundreds of penguins that were discovered washed up on the beaches at Brazil's southern Rio Grande do Sul state, various media outlets reported over the weekend.
Red breasted robins are a classic symbol of the winter months and have adorned Christmas cards for over a century.
Recently released genetic research from CSIRO and New Mexico State University in the US is helping scientists better understand how Australian birds evolved.
Young penguins in the Antarctic may be dying for lack of food, as melting sea ice reduces the numbers of small fish they consume as their primary food source.
The Great Egret (Ardea alba), also known as the Great White Egret, Large Egret, Great White Heron or Common Egret, is a large and widely distributed egret. Dispersed across most of the tropical and warmer temperate regions throughout the world, in southern Europe it’s rather localized. In North America it’s more widely distributed, and it’s everywhere across the Sun Belt of the United States and in the rainforests of South America. It’s occasionally confused with the Great White Heron...
The Lesser Frigatebird (Fregata ariel) is a species of frigate bird. In nests in Australia, along with other locations. There is a single recording from the Western Palearctic, from Eilat in the Gulf of Aqaba. The Lesser Frigatebird or Least Frigatebird is said to be the most common and widespread frigate bird in the Australian seas. It’s common in tropical seas breeding on isolated islands, including Christmas Island located in the Indian Ocean in recent years. These birds are most...
The Magnificent Frigatebird (Fregata magnificens) was occasionally previously known as Man O’War or man of War, a reflection of its rakish lines, aerial piracy of other birds, and speed. It’s widespread in the tropical Atlantic, breeding colonially in the trees in Florida, the Caribbean and the Cape Verde Islands. In addition, it breeds along the Pacific coast of the Americas from Mexico to Ecuador including the Galapagos Islands, as well. It is known as a vagrant as far from its...
The Great Frigate bird (fregata minor) is a big dispersive seabird in the frigatebird family. Their major nesting populations are found in the Pacific, including the Galapagos Islands and the Indian Oceans, plus a population in the South Atlantic. This bird is a lightly built large seabird up to 105 cm in length with feathers that are mostly black. This species shows sexual dimorphism; the female bird is bigger than the adult male with a white throat and breast, and the male’s scapular...
The Intermediate Egret, Medium Egret, Smaller Egret, or Yellow-billed Egret (mesophoyx intermedia), is a medium sized heron. Some taxonomists put this species in the genus Egretta or Ardea. It’s a resident breeder from east Africa across the Indian Subcontinent to Southeast Asia and Australia. As the scientific name implies, this species is intermediate in size between the Great Egret and smaller white egrets, such as the Little Egret and Cattle Egret, though closer to Little than Great....
- Monstrous in size or character; huge; prodigious; monstrously perverse, savage, cruel, etc.