Latest Birds of North America Stories
How is it that vultures can live on a diet of carrion that would at least lead to severe food-poisoning, and more likely kill most other animals?
The distribution of birds in the United States today will probably look very different in 60 years as a result of climate, land use and land cover changes.
Four whooping crane chicks raised in captivity began their integration into the wild on Saturday, Sept. 20 as part of the continuing effort to increase the wild population of this endangered species.
New sage grouse study reveals a strong link between wet sites (essential summer habitat for sage grouse to raise their broods) and sage grouse leks, and in turn, private lands. Missoula,
Datasets from long-running volunteer survey programs, calibrated with data from sporadic intensive monitoring efforts, have allowed ecologists to track the recovery of peregrine falcons in California.
Teachers and Students Invited to Event HARRISBURG, Pa., April 3, 2014 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- The Department of Environmental Protection and Pennsylvania Game Commission today invited
HARRISBURG, Pa., Feb.
In the midst of an unprecedented irruption of Snowy Owls in North America, bird watchers and everyday observers alike will appreciate Bryan Shane and Patricia Lafferty’s stunning collection
CONTRA COSTA COUNTY, Calif., Jan.
What's good for adults is not always best for the young, and vice versa. At least that is the case with song sparrows and how they experience the effects of climate change
The Sharp-tailed Grouse (Tympanuchus phasianellus) is a prairie grouse of medium size. It has also known as the sharptail, and is known as “fire grouse” or “fire bird” by Native American Indians because of their reliance on brush fires to keep their habitat open. Six extant and one extinct subspecies of Sharp-tailed Grouse have been described. This grouse along with the Greater Prairie-chicken and the Lesser Prairie-chicken make up the genus Tympanuchus, which is a genus of grouse...
The Hooded Crane (Grus monacha) is a small, dark colored crane. Its body is grey and the top of the head and neck is white, except for a patch of bare red skin above they eye. It’s one of the smallest cranes, but is still a fairly large bird, a 3.3 ft in length, weighing 8.2 pounds and a wingspan of 6.2 feet. It breeds in south-central and southeastern Siberia. Breeding is also assumed to occur in Mongolia. Over 80% of its population winters at Izumi, southern Japan. There are also...
The Gunnison Grouse (Centrocercus minimus) is a species of grouse endemic to the United States, where it is known as the Gunnison Sage-Grouse. It’s similar to the closely related Greater Sage-Grouse in its appearance but about a third smaller in size, with much thicker plumes behind its head; it also has a less complex courtship dance. It’s restricted in range to southwestern Colorado and extreme southeastern Utah, with the largest population residing in the Gunnison Basin region in...
The Masked Duck (Nomonyx dominicus) is a small stiff-tailed duck ranging through the tropical Americas. They’re found from Mexico to South America and also in the Caribbean. They are primarily non-migratory. Masked Ducks are reported as very uncommon vagrants in the southernmost part of the United States, along the Mexican border and in Florida. Being the only member of the genus Nomonyx, it’s intermediate between the rather primitive Black-headed Duck (Heteronetta) and the very...
The White-headed Duck (Oxyura leucocephala) is a petite stiff-tailed duck. The adult males have a reddish and grey body, a blue bill, and a largely white head with black cap and neck. The adult females have a brown-grey body with a white face and a darker bill, cheek stripe and cap. On average, its length is 17 to 19 inches and the weight is 1.3 to 1.7 lbs. This duck breeds in Spain and North Africa, with a bigger population in western and central Asia. Their breeding habitat is large...
- a meat pie that is usually eaten at Christmas in Quebec