Latest Birds of North America Stories
Rare Everglade snail kite nests found in Florida's Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge, conservationists said. The U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service said they are the first snail kite nests found in the area in a decade, the South Florida Sun-Sentinel reported Monday.
The low, booming sounds produced by greater prairie chicken cocks accounts for the common reference to their leks as "booming grounds." ... On a quiet spring morning, these sounds can carry as much as two miles across the open prairie, serving as an audible beacon to prairie chicken hens.
By Susan Green, Tampa Tribune, Fla. Jul.
By Jeremy Manier and Tim De Chant, Chicago Tribune Jun. 27--When a falcon swoops from the sky to seize its fleeing prey, no one would mistake the sleek predator for a gaudy parrot.
Migrating songbirds take their survival cues from local winged residents when flying through unfamiliar territory, a new Queen's University-led study shows.
CONDOR VIEWING DAY It will be possible to see one of the world's largest and rarest birds this month. On Saturday, the Utah Division of Wildlife Resources will hold a California condor viewing event. The Day of the Condor event is free and runs from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.
A manipulation of breast feather color results in higher testosterone levels for male barn swallows
A team of volunteers in Idaho plans to attach a prosthetic beak to a disfigured eagle found in the wild.
Leaving out bird seed in the cold winter months can benefit the adults and their young come breeding season, a new study finds, though ornithologists are divided on the big picture when it comes to feeding our feathered friends.
Cliffs and trails leading to them have been closed in eight areas around Vermont to protect nesting peregrine falcons.
The Sharp-tailed Grouse (Tympanuchus phasianellus) is a prairie grouse of medium size. It has also known as the sharptail, and is known as “fire grouse” or “fire bird” by Native American Indians because of their reliance on brush fires to keep their habitat open. Six extant and one extinct subspecies of Sharp-tailed Grouse have been described. This grouse along with the Greater Prairie-chicken and the Lesser Prairie-chicken make up the genus Tympanuchus, which is a genus of grouse...
The Hooded Crane (Grus monacha) is a small, dark colored crane. Its body is grey and the top of the head and neck is white, except for a patch of bare red skin above they eye. It’s one of the smallest cranes, but is still a fairly large bird, a 3.3 ft in length, weighing 8.2 pounds and a wingspan of 6.2 feet. It breeds in south-central and southeastern Siberia. Breeding is also assumed to occur in Mongolia. Over 80% of its population winters at Izumi, southern Japan. There are also...
The Gunnison Grouse (Centrocercus minimus) is a species of grouse endemic to the United States, where it is known as the Gunnison Sage-Grouse. It’s similar to the closely related Greater Sage-Grouse in its appearance but about a third smaller in size, with much thicker plumes behind its head; it also has a less complex courtship dance. It’s restricted in range to southwestern Colorado and extreme southeastern Utah, with the largest population residing in the Gunnison Basin region in...
The Masked Duck (Nomonyx dominicus) is a small stiff-tailed duck ranging through the tropical Americas. They’re found from Mexico to South America and also in the Caribbean. They are primarily non-migratory. Masked Ducks are reported as very uncommon vagrants in the southernmost part of the United States, along the Mexican border and in Florida. Being the only member of the genus Nomonyx, it’s intermediate between the rather primitive Black-headed Duck (Heteronetta) and the very...
The White-headed Duck (Oxyura leucocephala) is a petite stiff-tailed duck. The adult males have a reddish and grey body, a blue bill, and a largely white head with black cap and neck. The adult females have a brown-grey body with a white face and a darker bill, cheek stripe and cap. On average, its length is 17 to 19 inches and the weight is 1.3 to 1.7 lbs. This duck breeds in Spain and North Africa, with a bigger population in western and central Asia. Their breeding habitat is large...
- To say in too many words; to express verbosely.
- To express in too many words: sometimes used reflexively.
- The leading idea or a repeated phrase, as of a song or ballad; the refrain; burden.