Latest Birds of North America Stories
While singing the same songs as your neighbors may sound harmonious, research conducted at Queenâ€™s University Biological Station (QUBS) suggests that song-sharing amongst song sparrow populations is actually an aggressive behavior, akin to flinging insults back and forth.
In a case of life imitating art, avian scents given off by male songbirds have the females (and males) flocking in.
Rescued baby falcon presents naming opportunity for kids at U-M C.S.
Some birds use information gathered from eavesdropping on their enemies to find safer areas to build their nests, scientists have found.
MONROE, Mich., June 21, 2011 /PRNewswire/ -- DTE Energy's (NYSE: DTE) Monroe Power Plant and Fermi 2 Nuclear Plant have four new residents: bald eagle chicks.
Birds with high levels of stress hormones have the highest mating success and offer better parental care to their brood.
HARRISBURG, Pa., May 17, 2011 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- The Department of Environmental Protection and Game Commission today hosted a Peregrine falcon banding event to help students learn about efforts to restore the species. "Public interest in the resurgence of Peregrine falcons continues to grow," DEP Secretary Mike Krancer said.
PLANO, Texas, May 10, 2011 /PRNewswire/ -- ViewCast Corporation (OTCBB: VCST), a developer of industry-leading solutions for the transformation, management and delivery of digital media over enterprise, broadband, and mobile networks, today announced that the University of Montreal has deployed a donated ViewCast OspreyÂ® 440 video capture card and SimulStreamÂ® software to aid in the 24/7, live monitoring of a family of peregrine falcons that reside on campus.
Display case and frame available for five-year series HARRISBURG, Pa., April 21, 2011 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- The fifth and final year of the Pennsylvania Game Commission's two time-limited collectible series - the Wild Turkey Heritage Series and the Upland Game Bird Series - now are available for ordering.
Instinct and the annual increase of daylight hours have long been thought to be the triggers for birds to begin their spring migration.
The Sharp-tailed Grouse (Tympanuchus phasianellus) is a prairie grouse of medium size. It has also known as the sharptail, and is known as “fire grouse” or “fire bird” by Native American Indians because of their reliance on brush fires to keep their habitat open. Six extant and one extinct subspecies of Sharp-tailed Grouse have been described. This grouse along with the Greater Prairie-chicken and the Lesser Prairie-chicken make up the genus Tympanuchus, which is a genus of grouse...
The Hooded Crane (Grus monacha) is a small, dark colored crane. Its body is grey and the top of the head and neck is white, except for a patch of bare red skin above they eye. It’s one of the smallest cranes, but is still a fairly large bird, a 3.3 ft in length, weighing 8.2 pounds and a wingspan of 6.2 feet. It breeds in south-central and southeastern Siberia. Breeding is also assumed to occur in Mongolia. Over 80% of its population winters at Izumi, southern Japan. There are also...
The Gunnison Grouse (Centrocercus minimus) is a species of grouse endemic to the United States, where it is known as the Gunnison Sage-Grouse. It’s similar to the closely related Greater Sage-Grouse in its appearance but about a third smaller in size, with much thicker plumes behind its head; it also has a less complex courtship dance. It’s restricted in range to southwestern Colorado and extreme southeastern Utah, with the largest population residing in the Gunnison Basin region in...
The Masked Duck (Nomonyx dominicus) is a small stiff-tailed duck ranging through the tropical Americas. They’re found from Mexico to South America and also in the Caribbean. They are primarily non-migratory. Masked Ducks are reported as very uncommon vagrants in the southernmost part of the United States, along the Mexican border and in Florida. Being the only member of the genus Nomonyx, it’s intermediate between the rather primitive Black-headed Duck (Heteronetta) and the very...
The White-headed Duck (Oxyura leucocephala) is a petite stiff-tailed duck. The adult males have a reddish and grey body, a blue bill, and a largely white head with black cap and neck. The adult females have a brown-grey body with a white face and a darker bill, cheek stripe and cap. On average, its length is 17 to 19 inches and the weight is 1.3 to 1.7 lbs. This duck breeds in Spain and North Africa, with a bigger population in western and central Asia. Their breeding habitat is large...
- Any of various tropical Old World birds of the family Indicatoridae, some species of which lead people or animals to the nests of wild honeybees. The birds eat the wax and larvae that remain after the nest has been destroyed for its honey.