Latest Birds of prey Stories
Reporting in the online, open-access journal PLoS ONE April 8, Vincenzo Penteriani and Maria Delgado of the Estacion Biologica de DoÃ±ana, Spain, describe the evolution of white throat badges in association with dawn and dusk vocal signals in certain species of nocturnal bird, which maximize the potential for these species to communicate during hours when light is low.
An increase in snowy owl populations in the South suggests that the arctic species did so well in its northern breeding grounds last year that competition is driving the young ones to warmer climates, biologists told the Associated Press on Wednesday.
An animal protection officer and the fire brigade called out to rescue an owl in Rayleigh, England, only to learn the owl was a fake. The Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals said an officer was sent to the scene after a mailman reported seeing an owl on a telephone pole that hadn't moved for days, the Daily Mail reported Wednesday. The officer observed the owl for hours and eventually called the fire brigade to mount a rescue.
Wildlife satellite studies could lead to a radical re-thinking about how the snowy owl fits into the Northern ecosystem.
SANTA ROSA, Calif., Dec. 5 /PRNewswire/ -- Family-owned Kendall-Jackson Winery today announced a limited "green" holiday gift that offers an opportunity to adopt a wooden barn owl nesting box located on Kendall-Jackson's Hawkeye Mountain.
BELFAST - Noted local bird authority Seth Benz will present "Embodied Silence: An Evening About Owls" at 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 18, at the Belfast Free Library.
By Pack Notes Hawk Mountain Sanctuary, that Berks County Mecca for migrating birds of prey, is now open for a 72nd season. Hawk watches are being held daily through Dec. 15. An average of 18,000 birds of prey will soar over the sanctuary's North Lookout 1,500 feet atop the Kittatinny Ridge.
Humans arenâ€™t the only ones who like fatty foods - bearded vultures do, too.
Captive breeding colonies of a critically endangered vulture, whose numbers in the wild have dwindled from tens of millions to a few thousand, are too small to protect the species from extinction, a University of Michigan analysis shows.
A shadow has fallen over endangered giant vultures whose captive populations are too small to save the species.
This bird of prey is known more as a pigeon hawk. The Merlin is from the Northern Hemisphere with some migrating to subtropical and northern tropical areas during the winter. There has also been a discovery that there are two different, very distinct, species: the North American and the Eurasian. The North American Merlin was first described by a Swede taxonomist, Carl Linnaeus. The Merlin is between 9 and 13 inches long with a wingspan of 20-29 inches. The Merlin is an exceptionally...
The White-throated Hawk (Buteo albigula), is a bird of prey belonging to the family Accipitridae, which includes hawks, eagles and Old World vultures. In British usage, it would be called a buzzard rather than a true hawk. It is a rather small Buteo, 42 to 45 cm in length. It lives in the Andes mountains of South America and ranges down to the coast in the O’Higgins region of Chile, favoring wooded areas. It’s closely related to the more widely distributed Short-tailed Hawk and was...
The Laughing Falcon (Herpetotheres cachinnans), also known as the Snake Hawk (erroneously, since it’s not a hawk), is a medium-sized bird of prey belonging to the falcon family Falconidae, the only member of the genus Herpetotheres. This Neotropical species is an expert snake-eater. Its common and scientific names are both in reference to its distinctive voice. The English name comes from its loud voice, as does the specific name cachinnans, which is Latin for “laughing aloud” or...
The Greater Yellow-Headed Vulture (cathartes melambrotus) is also known as the Forest Vulture, it is a species of bird in the New World Vulture family Cathartidae. It was considered to be the same species as the Lesser Yellow-Headed Vulture until they were split in 1964. It is found in South America in tropical moist lowland forest. It is a fairly large bird, with a wingspan of 65 to 70 inches, a weight of 3.6 pounds and a body length of 25 to 30 inches. The body plumage is black, and the...
White-tailed Hawks are found in tropical or subtropical environments across the Americas. This bird is a large bird of prey species. It is close to the size of the related Swainson’s and Red-tailed Hawks. The average measurements of this bird fall a little bit ahead of the first and a little bit behind the latter. It can be up to 17 to 24 inches in length, and its wingspan can be up to 46 to 56 inches. A body mass of 1.9 to 2.7 pounds was recorded in B. a. hysopodius and 1.91 to 2.2 pounds...
- A person who stands up for something, as contrasted to a bystander who remains inactive.
- One of the upright handlebars on a traditional Inuit sled.