Latest Brood parasites Stories
For some birds, recognizing their own eggs can be a matter of life or death.
mafia-like behaviour is observed in parasitic birds, which lay their eggs in other birds’ nests.
Cuckoo finches that lay more than one egg in their victims' nests have a better chance of bamboozling host parents into fostering their parasitic young, a study has found.
Like cuckoos, honeyguides are parasitic birds that lay their eggs in other birds' nests and dupe them into raising their young.
Female cowbirds incapable of recognizing high-quality male songs can alter the behavior of flock-mates of either sex and disrupt overall social structure.
5 new species of cuckoo bees from the Cape Verde Islands
To minimize the chance of being recognized and thus attacked by the birds they are trying to parasitize, female cuckoos have evolved different guises.
New research reveals how biological arms races between cuckoos and host birds can escalate into a competition between the host evolving new, unique egg patterns (or 'signatures') and the parasite new forgeries.
A University of Florida study demonstrates extinctionâ€™s ripple effect through the animal kingdom, including how the demise of large mammals 20,000 years ago led to the disappearance of one species of cowbird.
Some female zebra finches foist a part of their eggs on their neighbors.
The Great Spotted Cuckoo (Clamator glandarius) is a species of Cuckoo that is widespread through southeast and southwest Europe and western Asia. It is migratory and winters in Africa. It prefers areas of warm open country with trees. The adult has a slender body. It has a gray upper body, long tail and strong legs. Its cap and wings are gray, face and upper breast is yellow, and underparts are white. Sexes are similar. Young have blackish upperparts and cap, and chestnut primary wing...
The Pied Cuckoo (Clamator jacobinus) also known as the Pied Crested Cuckoo or Jacobin Cuckoo, is a species of bird in the cuckoo family which includes roadrunners, anis, and the Hoatzin. It is found in Africa south of the Sahara Desert east to India, Sri Lanka and Burma. It is migratory, but only over short distances. The more northerly birds and those at higher altitudes leave for warmer and wetter areas in the winter. Its habitat is scrub, wetlands and cultivation. This is a large...
The Asian Koel (Eudynamys scolopacea) or Common Koel, is a species of bird found in South Asia, China, and southeast Asia into Australia. It has several subspecies (most considered full species) that converge over a wide range. It is a member of the cuckoo order of Cuculiformes. The name koel means "nightingale" in India because of the Indian Koel's harmonious call. In eastern Australia the bird is commonly known as the Rainbird or Stormbird as its call is said to indicate coming rain....
The Black-whiskered Vireo (Vireo altiloquus), is a small passerine bird found in southern Florida, USA, and the West Indies as far south as the offshore islands of Venezuela. This bird is a partial migrant. Northern birds winter from the Greater Antilles to northern South America. It is a rare vagrant to Costa Rica. Its habitat is open deciduous wooded areas and cultivation, and in Florida also mangroves. The Black-whiskered Vireo is 5.5 to 6.0 inches in length and has a 9.8 inch wingspan....
The Giant Cowbird, Molothrus oryzivorus, is a large perching bird of the family Icteridae. It breeds from southern Mexico south to northern Argentina, and on Trinidad and Tobago. It is found in open woodland and cultivated areas with large trees, but is also the only cowbird that is found in deep forest. The male Giant Cowbird is 14 inches long and weighs 6.35 ounces. The bird is shiny black with a long tail, long bill, small head and a neck ruff which is expanded in display. The female...
- The horn of a unicorn considered as a medical or pharmacological ingredient.
- A winged horse with a single horn on its head; a winged unicorn.