Latest Bubo Stories
Enthusiasm and recognition for winter bird watching on Washington's Long Beach Peninsula is at an all time high.
Snowy-white Trumpeter Swans, Snowy Owls and Snow Buntings are among the feathered friends seeking winter homes and restored habitat on a 28-mile-long spit of sand, making winter bird watching
Fake perching plastic owls as bird scares are a thing of the past. A team of avian experts, designers and sculptors have created the most realistic and effective owl decoy ever produced.
Thousands of snowy owls have made the journey from the Arctic into the contiguous 48 U.S. states this winter.
Employees at The Home Depot in Harrison, Ark., say a great horned owl apparently has chosen the store as its permanent hangout. James Toon, an employee at the store's garden center, said the owl's mother laid its eggs in the garden center in January and employees could not disturb the nest due to the wildlife regulations for great horned owls, the Harrison (Ark.) Daily Times reported. Co-worker Cindy Bokun said two baby owls hatched, but one died after falling from the nest.
Reporting in the online, open-access journal PLoS ONE April 8, Vincenzo Penteriani and Maria Delgado of the Estacion Biologica de DoÃ±ana, Spain, describe the evolution of white throat badges in association with dawn and dusk vocal signals in certain species of nocturnal bird, which maximize the potential for these species to communicate during hours when light is low.
An increase in snowy owl populations in the South suggests that the arctic species did so well in its northern breeding grounds last year that competition is driving the young ones to warmer climates, biologists told the Associated Press on Wednesday.
Wildlife satellite studies could lead to a radical re-thinking about how the snowy owl fits into the Northern ecosystem.
In the forests of the Haute-Savoy region of the French Alps, a Swiss biologist forces his way through the snow-covered branches and bushes. A cameraman and a EuroNews reporter do their best to follow silently.
The Snowy Owl (Bubo scandiacus) is a large owl of the typical owl family Strigidae. It is also known in North America as the Arctic Owl or the Great White Owl. They are normally found in the northern circumpolar regions above latitude 60 degrees north, although due to population fluctuations in its prey species, they have been known to relocate and breed at more southerly latitudes. They have been reported as far south as the American Gulf states, southern Russia, northern China and even the...
Verreaux's Eagle Owl (Bubo lacteus) is a member of the owl order Strigidae. They are found in Sub-Saharan Africa typically along forest streams and rivers seldom above 6500 feet. They are nocturnal and roost in tall trees. They are one of the largest owls in the world. Their length is 26 to 28 inches. The wingspan is up to 6 and a half feet and they average about nine pounds. They have a whitish oval disc face with a black border, pink eyelids, orange eyes and two feather tufts on their...
The Spotted Eagle Owl (Bubo africanus) is a species of horned owls. They inhabit most of Africa south to the Sahara Desert away from dense forests. They are nocturnal hunters spending the day concealed in trees, rock ledges or abandoned burrows. They are found in areas with rocky outcroppings, scrub land open woods and semi deserts. It is a medium sized owl and one of the smallest Eagle owls. Their height is around 18 inches and weighs from 1 to 1.8 pounds. Their wingspan is 13 inches...
The Rock Eagle Owl (Bubo bengalensis) is a species of large horned owl found in South Asia. They are found in shrub deserts, evergreen forests, more prone to rocky areas. Humid evergreen forest and pure desert is typically avoided. The Rock Eagle Owl are normally seen in pairs. They have a deep booming call that can be heard at dawn or dusk. They are splashed with brown and gray and have a white throat patch with small black stripes. They eat mice and other small rodents and mammals and...
The Eurasian Eagle Owl (Bubo bubo) is a species of horned owl resident to much of Europe and Asia. It is largely nocturnal and is found in mountains and forests with cliffs and rocky areas. It usually nests on cliff ledges. The Eagle Owl is the largest species of owl with a wingspan up to 79 inches and weighing as much as 9 pounds, in comparison the Barn Owl weighs about 17.5 ounces. Their size, ear tufts and orange eyes makes the Eagle Owl a very unique species. The sexes are...
- Small missiles, especially grape, canister, fragments of iron, and the like, when fired, as upon an enemy at close quarters.
- To fire mitraille at.