Latest Capuchin monkey Stories
If you’re a male and dad is not the head honcho, other men in your city are more likely to take you under their wing than your female siblings, lavishing attention on you and showing you how it’s done.
If you're a male born to a father who's a strong and enduring community leader, you're far more likely than your less fortunate peers to become a leader yourself, due to the wide range of social advantages accruing from your dad's position.
Researchers from France, the UK, and the US believe they have discovered why mankind emerged as the planet's dominant species, and surprisingly, it isn't because of superior intellect.
Small monkey groups may win territorial disputes against larger groups because some members of the larger, invading groups avoid aggressive encounters.
What sets mankind's closest relatives â€” monkeys, apes, and other primates â€” apart from other animals? According to a new study, one answer is that primates are less susceptible to the seasonal ups and downs â€” particularly rainfallâ€” that take their toll on other animals.
Given a choice between spending a token to get their absolute favorite food or spending it to have a choice from a buffet of options, capuchin monkeys will opt for variety.
Capuchin monkeys, like people, subconsciously warm to those who mirror their body language, primatologists in Italy said. Studies have shown people who are imitated feel more positively, or express greater empathy, toward those who are imitating them.
Imitation and mimicry have long been an interesting part of human social behavior, but a recent study found that imitation may serve as a way for monkeys to form connections.
KIEL, Germany, July 16 /PRNewswire/ -- Most marketers and advertisers graduate or leave their training having all of the "right answers" as to what is best practice to promote a company and help it succeed.
Researchers found monkeys are more generous with friends compared to strangers, and demonstrated advanced prosocial tendencies, according to a new study.
The white-headed Capuchin (Cebus capucinus) is a New World monkey that is native to Central America, as well as the far northwestern area of South America. It is also known as the white-faced capuchin and the white-throated capuchin. Its Central American range includes Honduras, Costa Rica, Nicaragua, and Panama. Reports have shown that it may occur in southern Belize and eastern Guatemala, but these reports have not been confirmed. Its South American range is limited to the northwestern area...
The white-fronted capuchin (Cebus albifrons) is New World monkey that can be found in seven South American countries. Its range includes Peru, Ecuador, Trinidad and Tobago, Bolivia, Venezuela, Columbia, and Brazil. This monkey can live in many different forest habitats, depending on its location. It can live in flooded forests, arid forests, and in forests growing over white sand. It also thrives in areas with "high caatinga" growth. The white-fronted capuchin has a large range covering...
The Malbrouck (Chlorocebus cynosuros) is an East African arboreal primate belonging to the genus of green monkeys (Chlorocebus). It is one of the most common primates of Africa. Physical characteristics The Malbrouck is a slim, agile primate with long limbs and a long tail. The fur is grayish brown to gray. The breast and belly are white, as well as the cheeks and eyebrows. It has a bald black head. The eyes are brown. The genitals are brightly colored. The scrotum of the male is...
The tufted capuchin (Cebus apella), also known as brown capuchin or black-capped capuchin is a New World primate from South America. Tufted capuchins are omnivorous animals, mostly feeding on fruits and invertebrates. They sometimes feed on small vertebrates (e.g. lizards and bird chicks) and other plant parts. It can be found in many different kinds of environments. These environments include moist tropical and subtropical forest, dry forest and disturbed or secondary forest. Like...
The white-headed capuchin (Cebus capucinus) is also known as the white-faced Capuchin or white-throated capuchin. It is a small New World monkey. It is of the family Cebidae. Native to the forests of South and Central America, white-throated capuchins are important to rainforest ecology by their role in dispersing seeds and pollen. They are among the best known monkeys. White-headed capuchins are recognized as the typical companion to the organ grinder and for the role of "Marcel" in...
- An uxorious, effeminate, or spiritless man.
- A timorous, cowardly fellow.