Latest Cardinal Stories
MONTREAL, March 26, 2015 /CNW Telbec/ - At the end of last summer, Cardinal Jean-Claude Turcotte was hospitalized.
GATINEAU, QC, June 9, 2014 /CNW/ - On the occasion of his 80th birthday, the Canadian Museum of History is honouring architect Douglas Cardinal -- the designer of its iconic and celebrated buildings
MENTOR, Ohio, April 8, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- CardinalCommerce, the pioneer and global leader enabling remote commerce, announced today it has received additional intellectual property
'Francis: The Pope From the New World' captures life before the papacy MIAMI, April 7, 2014 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- A documentary on the life of Pope Francis - from his childhood,
New patent strengthens protection of industry-leading product offerings MENTOR, Ohio, March 18, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- CardinalCommerce, the pioneer and global leader enabling remote
Every year international children’s charity Kids Wish Network partners with hundreds of pediatric facilities to honor kids experiencing life-altering situations through its Hero of the Month
The Ultramarine Grosbeak (Cyanocompsa brissonii), is a species of cardinal in the Cardinalidae family. It is found in Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Paraguay, Uruguay, and Venezuela. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests, subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, and subtropical or tropical dry shrubland. Photo Copyright and Credit
The Red-throated Habia or Red-throated Ant-tanager (Habia fuscicauda), is a passerine resident breeder found on the Caribbean slopes from southeastern Mexico to eastern Panama. It occurs in thick undergrowth at the edge of forest, second growth or abandoned plantations at altitudes from sea level to 2000 feet. Red-throated Habias are 7.5 inches long and weigh 1.40 ounces. Adult males are dull dusky red, somewhat paler below, and with a bright red throat and central crown. The female is...
The Dickcissel, Spiza americana, is a small seed-eating bird in the family Cardinalidae. Their breeding habitat is fields in mid-western North America. These birds migrate in large flocks to southern Mexico, Central America, and northern South America. Although this bird was originally quite common along the Atlantic coast of the United States, only small numbers occur there now. These birds have a large pale bill, a yellow line over the eye, brownish upper parts with black streaks on the...
The Painted Bunting, Passerina ciris, belongs to the Cardinal family Cardinalidae. This bird is resident to North America. Its breeding range includes Texas, Oklahoma, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia and Louisiana. Populations are declining on the East Coast where habitat is being lost to development. The male Painted Bunting is often described as the most beautiful bird in North America. It has a dark blue head, green back, red rump and under parts and is easily identifiable because of its...
The Varied Bunting, Passerina versicolor, belongs to the bird family Cardinalidae. It is mostly found in Central America, with a northern breeding range that extends into the furthest south parts of the U.S. states of Arizona, New Mexico, and Texas.
- A young chicken: also used as a pet name for children.