Latest Cardinalidae Stories
NEW CASTLE, Del., April 14 /PRNewswire/ -- Farmers in North and South Dakota can now use Avipel(R) Seed Treatment on field and sweet corn seed. Section 18 permits to market Avipel(R) were approved by the EPA for 2009.
The wide-open spaces of the Flint Hills may no longer provide a secure home on the range for several familiar grassland birds, according to research by a Kansas State University ecologist and her colleagues.
By Steve Pollick, The Blade, Toledo, Ohio Jul.
The population of bald eagles has rebounded so dramatically in Pennsylvania that the species may soon be moved off the state's endangered list and accorded the less serious status of a threatened species.
The Ultramarine Grosbeak (Cyanocompsa brissonii), is a species of cardinal in the Cardinalidae family. It is found in Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Paraguay, Uruguay, and Venezuela. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests, subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, and subtropical or tropical dry shrubland. Photo Copyright and Credit
The Black-thighed Grosbeak (Pheucticus tibialis), is a large seed-eating bird in the cardinal family, which is endemic to the mountains of Costa Rica and western Panama. This species breeds from about 3200 feet (Pacific slope) or 5000 feet (Caribbean slope) up to 8500 feet and is found in canopy, woodland edge and semi-open habitats such as pasture with some trees. The adult Black-thighed Grosbeak is 7.85 inches long, weighs 2.5 ounces, and has a massive gray bill. The male has a yellow...
The Black-And-Yellow Grosbeak (Mycerobas icterioides), is a species of finch in the Fringillidae family. It is found in Afghanistan, India, Nepal, and Pakistan. Its natural habitat is temperate forests. Photo Copyright and Credit
The Dickcissel, Spiza americana, is a small seed-eating bird in the family Cardinalidae. Their breeding habitat is fields in mid-western North America. These birds migrate in large flocks to southern Mexico, Central America, and northern South America. Although this bird was originally quite common along the Atlantic coast of the United States, only small numbers occur there now. These birds have a large pale bill, a yellow line over the eye, brownish upper parts with black streaks on the...
The Painted Bunting, Passerina ciris, belongs to the Cardinal family Cardinalidae. This bird is resident to North America. Its breeding range includes Texas, Oklahoma, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia and Louisiana. Populations are declining on the East Coast where habitat is being lost to development. The male Painted Bunting is often described as the most beautiful bird in North America. It has a dark blue head, green back, red rump and under parts and is easily identifiable because of its...
- One who brings meat to the table; hence, in some countries, the official title of the grand master or steward of the king's or a nobleman's household.