Latest Carduelis Stories
A 30-year survey of British woodland birds has found that the nightingale has effectively vanished from woodlands across the UK after its population had fallen by more than 95 percent.
By Joe Kosack, Wildlife Conservation Education Specialist, Pennsylvania Game Commission HARRISBURG, Pa., March 13 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- The view out the window seems to be the same old, same old for many folks who feed songbirds over winter.
AN ambitious new grant scheme - the first of its kind in England - has been launched to help declining woodland bird species in the North East of England. The scheme was launched yesterday by the Forestry Commission in partnership with the RSPB.
A GRANT scheme - the first of its kind in England - is being launched today in a bid to help declining woodland bird species in the North East.
Leaving out bird seed in the cold winter months can benefit the adults and their young come breeding season, a new study finds, though ornithologists are divided on the big picture when it comes to feeding our feathered friends.
An increasing number of redpolls are dying off in the Fairbanks area this winter, baffling wildlife biologists. Experts had suspected the red-capped finches were dying of salmonellosis, but preliminary cultures did not confirm the presence of the bacteria.
The Black Siskin (Carduelis atrata), is a species of finch in the Fringillidae family. It is found in Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, and Peru. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical high-altitude shrubland and subtropical or tropical high-altitude grassland.
The Black-chinned Siskin (Carduelis barbata), is a species of finch in the Fringillidae family. It is found in Argentina, Chile and the Falkland Islands. Its natural habitats are temperate forests and heavily degraded former forest.
The Red Siskin (Carduelis cucullata), is a member of the finch family and is a resident breeder in tropical South America in northern Colombia and northern Venezuela. The introduced population on Trinidad is believed to be extinct, with no sightings since 1960. It is commonly found in open country, forest edges and grassland with trees or shrubs. The Red Siskin is about 4 inches long. The male is mainly deep red, with black on the head, throat, flight feathers and tail tip, and a whitish...
The Hooded Siskin (Carduelis magellanica), is a small passerine bird in the finch family Fringillidae. It is native to South America. It inhabits woodland, savannas, scrubland, farmland, parks and gardens. It occurs from sea-level up to 5000 m. In eastern South America it is found from central Argentina north to central Brazil. In the Andean region it occurs from north-west Argentina and northern Chile north to central Colombia. There is an isolated population in south-east Venezuela, Guyana...
The Pine Siskin (Carduelis pinus), also commonly called "pine chirper", is a small finch that is found across Canada, Alaska and the western mountains and northern parts of the United States. Migration by this bird is highly variable, probably related to food supply. Large numbers may move south in some years; hardly any in others. Adults are brown on the upperparts and pale on the underparts, with heavy streaking throughout. They have a short forked tail. They have yellow patches in their...
- The word or words serving to define another word or expression, as in a dictionary entry.