Latest Carnivores Stories
Ginger, Oakland Zoo's river otter, gave birth to a litter of three baby otters on February 18, 2012. They each weighed approximately 150 grams at birth.
Global warming is having an effect on the dive behavior and search for food of southern elephant seals.
The Wildlife Conservation Society tracked a southern elephant seal for an astonishing 18,000 miles – the equivalent of New York to Sydney and back again.
Grey seals have different types of personality that affect the extent to which they guard and care for their young, according to new research.
BIRMINGHAM, Mich., Aug.
A study published in the Journal of Experimental Biology shows that seals can detect the size and shape of objects by sensing differences in the trail of disturbance they make in the water and use this ability to identify the best fish.
Trained rescuers from the Center will offer new â€œI Helped Save a Seal â€“ U Can Too!â€ bumper stickers to those who notify them of a seal in need of help. Sausalito, Calif.
When a hungry harbor seal sets off in pursuit of a fish diner, the animal has a secret weapon in its tracking arsenal: its whiskers.
More than a hundred years after its discovery, the limbs and vertebrae of a fossil have been pulled off the shelf at the American Museum of Natural History to revise the view of early carnivore lifestyles.
The European mink, Mustela lutreola, is a species catalogued as in danger of extinction, due to the large decline in their population over the past century.
The African Striped Weasel (Poecilogale albinucha), is the only member in the genus Poecilogale. It is a small black and white weasel native to sub-Saharan Africa. The African striped weasel lives in forests, wetlands, and grasslands. It is a nocturnal hunter of small mammals, birds, and reptiles. The weasel kills its prey by whipping its own body and kicking, making use of its thin, lithe, muscular body to stun and tear the prey item. It sometimes stores its prey in its burrow instead of...
The Siberian Mountain Weasel (Mustela sibirica), is also known as the Siberian Weasel, Kolinsky or Himalayan Weasel. It is a rust colored relative of the weasel family. Siberian weasel fur makes the finest water color or oil paint brushes and is especially sought after by artists. The so-called kolinsky sable-hair brush is produced using the winter fur of the male Siberian weasel, not sable.
The Tayra (Eira barbara), is an omnivorous animal from the weasel family Mustelidae. It is the only species in the genus Eira. Tayras live in the tropical forests of Central and South America. In Central America it is known as the Tolomuco. They live in hollow trees, burrows in the ground, or nests of tall grass. They eat mainly fruit, but also carrion, small mammals and birds. Tayras have an appearance similar to weasels and martens, growing to a size of about 24 inches, not including a...
The Leopard Seal (Hydrurga leptonyx), belongs to the seal family Phocidae. It is the only species in its genus. Leopard Seals are the second largest species of seal in the Antarctic (after Southern Elephant Seals), and are near the top of the Antarctic food chain. Orcas are the only natural predators of Leopard Seals. They can live twenty-six years, possibly more. Leopard seals are large and muscular, with dark grey backs and light grey stomachs. Their throats are whitish with the black...
The sea otter (Enhydra lutris) is a large otter native to the North Pacific, from northern Japan and Kamchatka east across the Aleutian Islands south to California. The heaviest of the otters, sea otters are the only species within the genus Enhydra. They were hunted extensively for their luxurious fur. Its estimated that a half million to a million otters were killed over time. The population is thought to have been 150,000 to 300,000 historically before the years of the great hunt....
- Withering but not falling off, as a blossom that persists on a twig after flowering.