Latest Cebidae Stories
If you’re a male and dad is not the head honcho, other men in your city are more likely to take you under their wing than your female siblings, lavishing attention on you and showing you how it’s done.
If you're a male born to a father who's a strong and enduring community leader, you're far more likely than your less fortunate peers to become a leader yourself, due to the wide range of social advantages accruing from your dad's position.
Researchers from France, the UK, and the US believe they have discovered why mankind emerged as the planet's dominant species, and surprisingly, it isn't because of superior intellect.
Small monkey groups may win territorial disputes against larger groups because some members of the larger, invading groups avoid aggressive encounters.
Given a choice between spending a token to get their absolute favorite food or spending it to have a choice from a buffet of options, capuchin monkeys will opt for variety.
Capuchin monkeys, like people, subconsciously warm to those who mirror their body language, primatologists in Italy said. Studies have shown people who are imitated feel more positively, or express greater empathy, toward those who are imitating them.
The basic economic theory that people work harder to avoid losing money than they do to make money is shared by monkeys, suggesting this trait has a long evolutionary history, according to a Yale University study under review by the Journal of Political Economy.
Wild South American monkeys routinely use fist-sized rocks to crack open seeds and to dig in dry Brazilian soil for grubs and edible tubers, researchers report in the journal Science. The use of primitive tools by apes and even some birds is not unusual.
The white-headed Capuchin (Cebus capucinus) is a New World monkey that is native to Central America, as well as the far northwestern area of South America. It is also known as the white-faced capuchin and the white-throated capuchin. Its Central American range includes Honduras, Costa Rica, Nicaragua, and Panama. Reports have shown that it may occur in southern Belize and eastern Guatemala, but these reports have not been confirmed. Its South American range is limited to the northwestern area...
The white-fronted capuchin (Cebus albifrons) is New World monkey that can be found in seven South American countries. Its range includes Peru, Ecuador, Trinidad and Tobago, Bolivia, Venezuela, Columbia, and Brazil. This monkey can live in many different forest habitats, depending on its location. It can live in flooded forests, arid forests, and in forests growing over white sand. It also thrives in areas with "high caatinga" growth. The white-fronted capuchin has a large range covering...
The black-capped squirrel monkey (Saimiri boliviensis) is a South American squirrel monkey, found in Bolivia, Brazil and Peru.
The common squirrel monkey (Saimiri sciureus) is a small New World primate from the Cebidae family. It is native to ten different countries of South America. They are Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Peru, Suriname, Venezuela and Puerto Rico. It lives in very large groups, up to 300 individuals. They stay in moist tropical forests, and usually roam in the medium and lower levels of the forest. It sleeps close to the canopy. The females are the dominant members of the...
The Central American Squirrel Monkey, Saimiri oerstedii, is a squirrel monkey species from Central America. It is found in Costa Rica and Panama.
- The word or words serving to define another word or expression, as in a dictionary entry.