Latest Chad Stories
Ryan Ellson Appointed Chief Financial Officer CALGARY, May 11, 2015 /PRNewswire/ - Gran Tierra Energy Inc. ("Gran Tierra") (NYSE MKT: GTE, TSX: GTE), a company
CALGARY, Oct 7, 2014 /CNW/ - The Board of Directors of Emperor Oil Ltd.
N'DJAMENA, The Republic of Chad, February 13, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- The Government of the Republic of Chad formally announces its intention to partially privatize
Eagle Village Inc.
Reportbuyer.com just published a new market research report:
Evaluation of the effectiveness of a mass vaccination campaign with a new meningitis serogroup A vaccine, PsA-TT, in sub-Saharan Africa found that it had a dramatic impact on cases of serogroup meningitis and on carriage of the disease-causing bacteria in the throat.
The Gray-backed Fiscal (Lanius excubitoroides) is a species of bird found in Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ethiopia, Kenya, Mali, Mauritania, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sudan, Tanzania, and Uganda. Its natural habitats are dry savanna and subtropical or tropical dry lowland grassland.
The Spotted Sandgrouse (Pterocles senegallus), is a species of bird in the Pteroclididae family of birds. It is found in Afghanistan, Algeria, Chad, Djibouti, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, India, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Jordan, Libya, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Niger, Oman, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, and Western Sahara.
The Topi (Damaliscus lunatus), also known as the Tsessebe, Tiang or Korrigum, is an antelope found in Sudan, Chad, Kenya, Tanzania, and South Africa. It lives in savannah and floodplain where it eats mainly grasses. Topi can reach over forty miles per hour when frightened and will sometimes jump over each other to get away from a threat. They have the reputation of being the fastest of all antelopes. Topi stand over 40 inches tall at the shoulder and weigh 185 to 365 pounds. Their coats...
The mantled guereza (Colobus guereza), also known simply as the guereza or the abyssinian black-and-white colobus, is a colobus monkey. It is a kind of Old World monkey. It is native to much of west central and east Africa, including Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Nigeria, Ethiopia, Tanzania, and Chad. This black-and-white colobus species grows to about 18 to 28 inches, with a 20 to 35 inch tail. It weighs 12 to 32 pounds. It has no cheek pouches, and, like most colobi, the thumb is nearly...
The Saddle-billed Stork, Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis, also known as the Jabiru Stork, is a large wading bird in the stork family Ciconiidae. It is a widespread species which breeds in sub-Saharan Africa from Sudan, Ethiopia and Kenya south to South Africa as well as the Gambia, Senegal, CÃ´te d'Ivoire and Chad in West Africa. It breeds in marshy wetlands in tropical lowland. The Saddle-billed Stork is generally 59 inches tall and has a wingspan of about 106 inches. Females are...
- A handkerchief.
- Specifically— The legendary sweat-cloth; the handkerchief of St. Veronica, according to tradition miraculously impressed with the mask of Christ; also, the napkin about Christ's head (Johu xx. 7).
- In general, any miraculous portrait of Christ.