Latest Chestnut Stories
An article featured in the current issue of Castanea takes a long view at whether former farmlands that were burned each winter could return to something resembling their original woods or grow
Over the past five years, consistent demand is expected to boost industry revenue for the Fruit and Nut Farming in Canada industry; furthermore, aside from trade, other competitive factors will
In the news release, American Lorain Corporation Announces Acquisition of Controlling Interest in Europe Based Chestnut Manufacturer and Distributor, issued 13-Feb-2014 by American
LINYI, China, Feb.
Chestnut Production Upgrade Listed as Key Supported Project by NDRC LINYI, China, Feb.
JUNAN COUNTY, China, Feb.
The Blue Angels cancellation during Fleet Week in San Francisco impacts staff and residents of The Apartments at 1000 Chestnut Street.
The Future of Environmental Solar Technology gains momentum in Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts, where residents gathered to celebrate the advancement of its disaster protection programs, and environmental
The Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse (Pterocles exustus), is found in sparse, bushy, arid land throughout central and northern Africa, and southern Asia. Though they prefer hot, arid climates, they rely highly on water as well. The diet of the Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse consists mostly of seeds, grasses, herbs, and mustard leaves. They are capable of traveling up to 50 miles in one day in search of water. Photo By Arpit Deomurari
The Sweet Chestnut (Castanea sativa), is also known as the Spanish Chestnut or European Chestnut. It is originally native to southeastern Europe and Asia Minor. As early as Roman times it was introduced into more northerly regions, and later it was cultivated in monastery gardens by monks. Today, centuries-old specimens may be found in Great Britain and the whole of central and western Europe. The tree requires a mild climate and adequate moisture for good growth and a good nut harvest. It is...
The Chestnut Teal (Anas castanea) is a dabbling duck found in southern Australia. The male has a distinctive green colored head, as opposed to the female's duller brown head. Both sexes have a mottled brown body. The female is almost identical in appearance to the Grey Teal. This duck is protected under the National Parks and Wildlife Act, 1974.
- A person who stands up for something, as contrasted to a bystander who remains inactive.
- One of the upright handlebars on a traditional Inuit sled.