Latest Colombia Stories
LONDON, May 21, 2015 /PRNewswire/ -- The importance of oil and gas revenue to many government's operations and its high visibility in the media make hydrocarbon assets
SANTIAGO, Chile, May 19, 2015 /PRNewswire/ -- GeoPark Limited ("GeoPark") (NYSE: "GPRK"), the Latin American oil and gas explorer, operator and consolidator with operations in Colombia, Chile, Brazil,
TORONTO, May 14, 2015 /PRNewswire/ - Pacific Rubiales Energy Corp.
-- The Group's production maintained its growth trend, averaging 773.4 mboed in the first quarter of 2015. Production operated by Ecopetrol S.A.
LlamaColombia.com offers its customers a special Mother’s Day gift: $2 bonus on Voice credit orders placed before May 9th. Atlanta, Georgia (PRWEB) May 08,
BOGOTA, Colombia, May 8, 2015 /PRNewswire/ -- Ecopetrol S.A.
Colombia Drives Strong Production Refocused Strategy and Reduced Cost Structure Expected to Support Continued Improvements in Operating and Financial Results CALGARY,
BOGOTA, Colombia, May 5, 2015 /PRNewswire/ -- Ecopetrol S.A.
VANCOUVER, May 4, 2015 /PRNewswire/ - Red Eagle Mining Corporation (TSX-V: RD, OTCQX: RDEMF, SSE-V: RDCL) is pleased to announce financial results for the year ending December 31, 2014 and
In a significant expansion of its long-time partnership in Colombia, UPMC today announced a 10-year agreement with the Fundación Cardiovascular de Colombia (FCV) in Bucaramanga to develop
Galeras is a stratovolcano that is located in Nariño, a Colombian controlled territory. This volcano, which reaches a height of 14,029 feet, is highly active and the most active volcano in Colombia. It primarily contains andesite and holds two calderas that were created by eruptions in the past 560,000 years. Although it is shaped like a horseshoe, eruptions have caused a cone shaped structure to build up in one of the calderas. It was labeled a Decade Volcano in 1991, despite its recent...
The silky short-tailed bat (Carollia brevicauda) can be found in Central and South America. Its range includes Colombia, Brazil, Ecuador, Bolivia, Panama, Mexico, Venezuela, French Guiana, Peru, Suriname, and Guyana. It prefers to reside in a large variety of habitats including savannahs, disturbed forests, and lowland rainforests. It can be easily confused with C. perspicillata in southeastern areas of Brazil. The diet of the silky short-tailed bat consists mainly of the fruit of Piper, but...
The white-fronted capuchin (Cebus albifrons) is New World monkey that can be found in seven South American countries. Its range includes Peru, Ecuador, Trinidad and Tobago, Bolivia, Venezuela, Columbia, and Brazil. This monkey can live in many different forest habitats, depending on its location. It can live in flooded forests, arid forests, and in forests growing over white sand. It also thrives in areas with "high caatinga" growth. The white-fronted capuchin has a large range covering...
The Colombian Journal of Statistics (Revista Colombiana de Estadistica) is a peer-reviewed scientific journal on statistics published biannually by the National University of Colombia. It was established in 1968. During its early years, the journal was published only in Spanish; since 1985, it includes English-published papers as well. The journal halted publication in 1969, being re-launched in 1979 by Luis Thorin. The journal covers research on statistics, including applications,...
The Red-throated Caracara, (Ibycter americanus), is a species of bird of prey in the Falconidae family. It is the only member of its genus Ibycter. It is sometimes incorrectly placed in the Daptrius genus with the Black Caracara. It is found in Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Suriname, and Venezuela. The habitats of this social bird are subtropical and tropical moist lowland forests...
- To say in too many words; to express verbosely.
- To express in too many words: sometimes used reflexively.
- The leading idea or a repeated phrase, as of a song or ballad; the refrain; burden.