Latest Columbiformes Stories
As January temperatures plummet, many wonder how so many pigeons continue to survive in frigid conditions.
A study has found that homing pigeons' ability to remember routes depends on the complexity of the landscape below, with hedges and boundaries between urban and rural areas providing ideal landmarks for navigation.
A scientist writing in the journal Biogeosciences suggests that homing pigeons may using their noses to help guide them back home.
Homing pigeons fly off from an unknown place in unfamiliar territory and still manage to find their way home.
According to a new study in the journal Science Express, an international team of researchers has sequenced the entire rock pigeon genome, and made some interested discoveries in the process.
In a new study, Jonathan Hagstrum, from the US Geological Survey (USGS), set out to find why pigeons released from a certain part of New York State always seem to have problems finding their way back home.
Pigeons display spectacular variations in their feathers, feet, beaks and other physical traits, but a new University of Utah study shows that visible traits don't always coincide with genetics.
SYDNEY (Reuters) - Four people ended up in hospital and another four were injured after feathers flew in a dispute over a racing pigeon on Wednesday, Australian police said.
The Pink Pigeon (Columba mayeri) is a species of bird of the Columbidae family, which includes doves and pigeons. It is endemic to Mauritius and is very rare. It is found only on the Mascarene Island of Mauritius. Once being found on the larger Reunion Island, it is now extinct there. It is found in patches of forest in the National Park area to the southwest, and in the nature reserve Ile aux Aigrettes off the southeast coast of Mauritius. There are plans to release some individuals in the...
The Pheasant Pigeon, Otidiphaps nobilis, is a pigeon found in the primary rainforests of New Guinea. It ranges primarily over hilly and lower mountain areas, but can also be found in lowland areas. It is a highly secretive species, feeding on seeds and fallen fruits. It nests on the ground below trees and bushes, laying one egg that it incubates for around 4 weeks. It is not currently considered threatened, although it has become locally extinct in some areas. Because it is tied to...
The Inca Dove, Columbina inca, is a small New World dove. It ranges from the southwestern United States and Mexico through Central America to Costa Rica. Despite being named after the Inca Empire, this species does not occur in any of the lands that constituted that region. Inca Doves are common to abundant within their range and they are expanding their range north and south. Inca Doves reach a length of 6.5 to 8.25 inches and weigh 1.6 oz.. They are slender, with a gray-brown body...
The kererÃ» or New Zealand Pigeon, Hemiphaga novaeseelandiae, is a bird endemic to New Zealand.The kererÃ» belongs to the family Columbidae, and the subfamily Treroninae, which is found throughout Southeast Asia, Malaya, Africa and New Zealand. They are commonly found in native forests (lowlands in particular), scrub, rural and city gardens and parks. New Zealand Pigeons are large pigeons weighing up to 30 ounces. They are typical like most pigeons. They have a small head, a straight...
The Green Imperial Pigeon, Ducula aenea, is a widespread resident breeding bird in tropical southern Asia from India east to Indonesia. There are a number of sub-species of this bird including the Chestnut-naped Imperial Pigeon. The Imperial Pigeon is a forest bird. Green Imperial Pigeon is a large plump pigeon, 17.7 inches in length. Its back, wings and tail are metallic green. The head and underparts are white, apart from maroon under tail coverts. Sexes are similar. Its flight is fast...
- To say in too many words; to express verbosely.
- To express in too many words: sometimes used reflexively.
- The leading idea or a repeated phrase, as of a song or ballad; the refrain; burden.