Latest Common Chimpanzee Stories
Being the center of attention can have its drawbacks. For female chimpanzees, being around too many rowdy males is disadvantageous when foraging for food, an effect that can ultimately interfere with her reproductive ability.
As Apple has reminded us recently, when a new device comes out – many people in our culture scramble to start using it right away. That phenomenon – of a new tool spreading around within a group – has now been seen in chimpanzees for the first time.
The immediate negative impacts to an infant chimpanzee who is removed from its mother have been well documented. However, very little is known about the long-term impacts of such early life experiences.
Chimpanzee-on-chimpanzee violence is not the result of increased aggression resulting from exposure to human activities, researchers from the University of Minnesota and an international team of colleagues report in the latest edition of the journal Nature.
As humans, we tend to take great pride in our position at the top of the food chain. A new study from CalTech, however, shows that, when it comes to competition, we might not rank as high as our cousins, the chimps.
Chimpanzees have almost the same personality traits as humans, and they are structured almost identically, according to new work led by researchers at Georgia State University.
Chimpanzees have almost the same personality traits as humans, and they are structured almost identically, according to new work led by researchers at Georgia State University. (PRWEB)
When Liberia enters the news it is usually in the context of civil war, economic crisis, poverty or a disease outbreak such as the recent emergence of Ebola in West Africa. Liberia’s status as a biodiversity hotspot and the fact that it is home to some of the last viable and threatened wildlife populations in West Africa has received little media attention in the past.
The bonobo, formerly known as the pygmy chimpanzee, is quickly losing space in a world with growing human populations, according to the most detailed range-wide assessment ever conducted.
You’ve probably heard the phrase “mother knows best,” but may not have realized that it applies to chimpanzees as well as humans.
The eastern chimpanzee (Pan troglodytes schweinfurthii), a subspecies of the common chimpanzee, is a primate that can be found in Africa. Its range includes Burundi, Rwanda, Tanzania, Sudan, the Central African Republic, and the Democratic Republic of the Congo. It prefers to reside in trees, but it can also be seen on the ground. Adult eastern chimpanzees can reach an average weight between 88 and 143 pounds, with males reaching an average height of 63 inches and females reaching a height...
The western red colobus (Procolobus badius) is an Old World monkey that is native to Africa. Its range includes the forests of Ghana to Senegal. It was previously though that this species held all other red colobuses, although it still holds three subspecies. In 1994, western red colobuses that were eaten by common chimpanzees and other species contracted Ebola from the infected individuals. The western red colobus has been given a conservation status of “Endangered” on the IUCN Red List....
The Ugandan red colobus (Procolobus tephrosceles) is a primate native to Africa. It is an Old World monkey that was not classified as its own species until 2001. Its range includes five areas of Uganda and Tanzania that equal 621.3 miles. These areas include the edge of Lake Victoria in Tanzania and Kibale National Park in Uganda, where the largest population is thought to be located. The preferred habitat of this monkey depends on its location, and it some areas, sustainable habitat is...
The common chimpanzee (Pan troglodytes), also known as the robust chimpanzee, is a great ape. Basic facts Common chimpanzees are found in the tropical forests and wet savannas of Western and Central Africa. They once inhabited most of this region, but their habitat has been dramatically reduced in recent years. Adults in the wild weigh between 88 and 143 lbs (40 and 65 kg). Males can measure up to 63 inches (160 cm) and females up to 51 inches (130 cm). They are lighter than humans...
- The governor of a province or people.