Latest Conure Stories
Whether living with pirates or in the wild, parrots have exceptional abilities to mimic the sounds they hear.
A baby parrot decided it liked Philadelphia so much it fled the city's zoo to join a flock of pigeons out to see the town, zoo officials say. Now, after an exhaustive search, the Philadelphia Zoo is assuming the 6-month-old Sun Conure has left the zoo grounds and is seeing the local sights, the Philadelphia Daily News reported Saturday. The parrot was one of four Sun Conures who were performing as part of zoo's Festival of Flight show.
They were caught coming into the U.S. illegally from Mexico, sedated and hidden under blankets or in duffel bags. On Wednesday, 149 parrots and parakeets seized from smugglers were sent home.
The Carolina Parakeet (Conuropsis carolinensis) or the Carolina Conure was a small green colored Neotropical parrot with brilliant yellow colored head, reddish orange face and pale beak that was native to the eastern, Midwest, and plains states of the United States and was the only indigenous parrot within its range. It was found from southern New York and Wisconsin to Kentucky, Tennessee and the Gulf of Mexico from the Atlantic seaboard to as far west as eastern Colorado. It resided in...
The Maroon-bellied Parakeet (Pyrrhura frontalis) also known as the Reddish-bellied Parakeet, is a species of parrot native to southeastern Brazil to northeastern Argentina, including eastern Paraguay and Uruguay. Other names for this bird that are common to bird enthusiasts are Maroon-bellied Conure, Reddish-bellied Conure or Brown-eared Conure. Two subspecies are recognized. The Maroon-bellied Parakeet is commonly found in woodlands and forest edges. In the north of its range, it is found...
The Blue-crowned Parakeet (Aratinga acuticaudata), also known as the Blue-crowned Conure, or Sharp-tailed Conure, is a species of bird native to parts of South America, from eastern Colombia in the north to northern Argentina in the south. Its natural habitat is grassland, forest margins, and semi-arid regions. Members of the genus Aratinga are officially named parakeets by the AOU (American Ornithologist's Union), but are sometimes referred to as conures. This bird is about 14.5 inches...
The Peach-fronted Parakeet (Aratinga aurea), also known as the Peach-fronted Conure, is a species of bird found in eastern Brazil, Bolivia, Paraguay, northern Argentina and southern Suriname. It is widespread and occurs in semi-open and open habitats. This bird is recognized by its orange-yellow head. This coloring is lessened in young birds. Photo Copyright and Credit
- A person who stands up for something, as contrasted to a bystander who remains inactive.
- One of the upright handlebars on a traditional Inuit sled.