Latest Corvidae Stories
Despite its reputation in literature and folklore, researchers from the University of Exeter Centre for Research in Animal Behaviour (CRAB) have found no evidence that magpies are attracted to shiny objects.
UCSB researcher shows that New Caledonian crows can perform as well as 7- to 10-year-olds on cause-and-effect water displacement tasks
Knowing what another person wants is not a trivial issue, particularly when the other's desires are different from our own.
Researchers in Cambridge and Exeter have discovered that jackdaws use their eyes to communicate with each other – the first time this has been shown in non-primates.
Mary Simmons, geologist, takes a stand for nature in new book Denver (PRWEB) May 17, 2013 Looking at something from a different angle often paints a
Eurasian jays change strategies to prevent others from stealing food and to improve their chances of absconding with other birds' caches
Mourning is not just a trait shared by humans, but scientists say it is also shared by the Western scrub jays.
Ravens use their beaks and wings to point and hold up objects in order to attract attention, much like humans use our hands to make gestures, according to a new study by German and Austrian experts.
Parrots and Corvids frequently astonish researchers investigating animal intelligence, in particular when it comes to solving technical problems.
The Pinyon Jay (Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus), occurs in western North America from central Oregon to northern Baja California and east as far as western Oklahoma though it wanders further afield out of the breeding season. It lives in foothills where the pinyon pines (Pinus edulis and Pinus monophylla) occur. It was first collected and described along the Maria River in northern Montana in 1833. The Pinyon Jay is between the North American Blue Jay and the Eurasian Jay in size. Its overall...
The Rufous Treepie (Dendrocitta vagabunda), is an Asian member of the crow family Corvidae. The range of this species is quite large, covering all of India up to the Himalayas, and southeasterly in a broad band into Burma (Myanmar), Laos, and Thailand in open forest consisting of scrub, plantations and gardens. It builds a nest in trees and bushes that is usually rather shallow. It is slightly smaller than the European Magpie and has somewhat shorter, more rounded wings and a...
The Red-billed Chough (Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax), or just Chough (pronounced chuff), is a member of the crow family Corvidae. It breeds in Great Britain, the Isle of Man, Ireland, southern Europe and the Mediterranean basin, the Alps, and in mountainous country across central Asia, India and China. There is an isolated population in the Ethiopian Highlands. It breeds mainly in high mountains and on coastal sea cliffs, but sometimes in inland quarries, for example in Spain. It is resident...
PHOTO CAPTION: American Crow True crows are in the genus Corvus. They are large passerine birds. All temperate continents (except South America) and several offshore and oceanic islands (including Hawaii) have representatives of the 40 or so members of this genus. Crows in the genus (Corvus) appear to have evolved in central Asia and spread out into North America (including Mexico), Africa, Europe, and Australia. The latest evidence, however, appears to point towards an Australasian...
The Red-billed Blue Magpie (Urocissa erythrorhyncha) is a species of bird in the crow family, Corvidae. It is about the same size as the European Magpie but has a much longer tail. The head, neck and breast are black with bluish spotting on the crown. The shoulders and rump are a duller blue and the underparts are a grayish cream. The long tail is a brighter blue (as are the wing primaries) with a broad white tip. The bill is a bright orange-red as are the legs and feet and a ring around...
- Having no light.
- Of or relating to the region of a body of water that is not reached by sunlight and in which photosynthesis is unable to occur.