Latest Crest Stories
The Revolutionary Oral-B Bluetooth-Enabled Toothbrush and App is Helping to Change Oral Care Behaviors CINCINNATI, March 2, 2015 /PRNewswire/ -- Oral-B, the worldwide leader in oral
NEW YORK, Nov. 17, 2014 /PRNewswire-iReach/ -- The Oral-B PRO 5000 SmartSeries is the world's first available interactive electric toothbrush with Bluetooth connectivity.
Most people are comfortable with plastic in their food containers, their trashcans or even in their hair brushes, but what about their toothpaste?
The expansion of SmartPractice’s dental supply selection provides practices with more choices from Crest + Oral-B and GSK and products by newly-added vendors Air Techniques and Denterprise.
BRONX, N.Y., July 15, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Gold Crest Care Center is taking steps to reduce its carbon footprint, minimize its environmental impact and cut back on emissions.
NEW YORK, May 22, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Earlier this year, the legendary yacht builder Lazzara Yachts and their sole investor, The Crest Group LLC, dissolved their partnership after years of
NEW YORK, April 17, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Moxian China, Inc., (OTCQB Symbol: MOXC) a social commerce platform company, announced today that on March 20, 2014 the Company was granted eligibility
The Umbrella Cockatoo or White Cockatoo, Cacatua alba, is a medium-sized cockatoo prevalent to the islands of Halmahera, Bacan, Ternate, Tidore, Kasiruta and Mandiole in North Maluku, Indonesia. At first sight it appears to be a white parrot with brown or black eyes and a dark gray beak. If it is surprised, it extends a large and striking crest, which has a semicircular shape (similar to an umbrella, hence the name). The crest is normally reclining. The undersides of the wings and tail...
The Moluccan Cockatoo, Cacatua moluccensis, also known as Salmon-crested Cockatoo is a cockatoo endemic to south Moluccas in eastern Indonesia. They inhabit lowland forests below 3280 feet. The diet consists mainly of seeds, nuts and fruit, as well as coconuts. At 20 inches, it is the largest of the white cockatoos. The female is larger than the males on average. It has white-pink feathers with a definite peachy glow, a slight yellow on the underwing and a large retractable recumbent crest...
The Blue-eyed Cockatoo, Cacatua ophthalmica, is a large white parrot prevalent to lowland forests and hills of New Britain in Papua New Guinea. It is also the only cockatoo found in the Bismarck Archipelago. This 20 inch long bird has an erectile yellow white crest, gray colored beak and feet, and prominent light blue ring around the eye, all of which give this cockatoo its name. Both sexes are similar, however the male has dark brown iris while the female's are reddish brown. The...
The Citron-crested Cockatoo, Cacatua sulphurea citrinocristata, is a medium-sized cockatoo prevalent to Sumba and Lesser Sunda Islands in Indonesia. The Citron-crested Cockatoo is classified as an endangered species. Its numbers in the wild have declined due to habitat loss and illegal trapping for the cage-bird trade. This bird has an orange crest, dark gray beak, pale orange ear patches, and strong feet and claws. The undersides of the larger wing and tail feathers have a pale yellow...
The Yellow-crested Cockatoo, Cacatua sulphurea, is a medium-sized cockatoo inhabitant to wooded and cultivated areas of Timor-Leste and Indonesia's islands of Bali, Timor, Sulawesi and Lesser Sunda Islands. There is also a feral population of these birds in Hong Kong. The large group has apparently developed from a number of caged birds that have been released into the wild over many years. The Yellow-crested Cockatoo is about 13.75 inches long. It has all-white feathers, bluish bare...
- Small missiles, especially grape, canister, fragments of iron, and the like, when fired, as upon an enemy at close quarters.
- To fire mitraille at.