Latest Crest Stories
CINCINNATI, July 20, 2011 /PRNewswire/ -- Your mouth is more than just teeth and gums, it's your most important feature when it comes to expressing yourself and engaging with the world.
CINCINNATI, March 23, 2011 /PRNewswire/ -- The CrestÂ® Pro-HealthÂ® family introduces Invigorating Clean.
LITTLETON, Colo., March 18, 2011 /PRNewswire/ -- Thanks to a unique, new intergenerational opportunity, residents at the Wind Crest full service retirement community in Littleton now have a place to turn when they struggle with their computers and cell phones, need someone to walk their dogs or are short a Scrabble partner. Tara Collins, a high school junior who serves as a waitress and peer trainer in Wind Crest's dining room, has created the program.
CINCINNATI, March 3, 2011 /PRNewswire/ -- It is the spontaneous experiences and special moments that make life more exciting, but nothing spoils the excitement of a last-minute invitation than a less than dazzling smile.
CINCINNATI, Feb. 28, 2011 /PRNewswire/ -- How much plaque is left behind on your teeth? Consumers at the CrestÂ® and Oral-BÂ® "4X Cleaner Crusade" were given the opportunity to find out.
Procter & Gamble (P&G) Professionalâ„¢ is hosting the â€œFamily Hotelier of the Yearâ€ award competition in conjunction with the Asian American Hotel Owners Association (AAHOA), an organization representing more than 10,000 members owning more than 20,000 hotels nationwide.
CINCINNATI, Dec. 14, 2010 /PRNewswire-FirstCall/ -- The Procter & Gamble Company (NYSE: PG) today announced the appointment of Susan Desmond-Hellmann, 53, Chancellor of the University of California, San Francisco (UCSF), to its board of directors.
CINCINNATI, Nov. 29, 2010 /PRNewswire/ -- CrestÂ® Oral-BÂ® is recognizing Registered Dental Hygienists who go above and beyond the call of duty daily with their new 'Pros in the Profession' award program.
NEW YORK, Nov. 24, 2010 /PRNewswire/ -- Kim Kardashian joined the Procter & Gamble (NYSE: PG) Charmin brand, New York residents and a crowd of excited holiday shoppers on November 23 to officially open the fifth consecutive year of the CharminÂ® Restrooms.
The Umbrella Cockatoo or White Cockatoo, Cacatua alba, is a medium-sized cockatoo prevalent to the islands of Halmahera, Bacan, Ternate, Tidore, Kasiruta and Mandiole in North Maluku, Indonesia. At first sight it appears to be a white parrot with brown or black eyes and a dark gray beak. If it is surprised, it extends a large and striking crest, which has a semicircular shape (similar to an umbrella, hence the name). The crest is normally reclining. The undersides of the wings and tail...
The Moluccan Cockatoo, Cacatua moluccensis, also known as Salmon-crested Cockatoo is a cockatoo endemic to south Moluccas in eastern Indonesia. They inhabit lowland forests below 3280 feet. The diet consists mainly of seeds, nuts and fruit, as well as coconuts. At 20 inches, it is the largest of the white cockatoos. The female is larger than the males on average. It has white-pink feathers with a definite peachy glow, a slight yellow on the underwing and a large retractable recumbent crest...
The Blue-eyed Cockatoo, Cacatua ophthalmica, is a large white parrot prevalent to lowland forests and hills of New Britain in Papua New Guinea. It is also the only cockatoo found in the Bismarck Archipelago. This 20 inch long bird has an erectile yellow white crest, gray colored beak and feet, and prominent light blue ring around the eye, all of which give this cockatoo its name. Both sexes are similar, however the male has dark brown iris while the female's are reddish brown. The...
The Citron-crested Cockatoo, Cacatua sulphurea citrinocristata, is a medium-sized cockatoo prevalent to Sumba and Lesser Sunda Islands in Indonesia. The Citron-crested Cockatoo is classified as an endangered species. Its numbers in the wild have declined due to habitat loss and illegal trapping for the cage-bird trade. This bird has an orange crest, dark gray beak, pale orange ear patches, and strong feet and claws. The undersides of the larger wing and tail feathers have a pale yellow...
The Yellow-crested Cockatoo, Cacatua sulphurea, is a medium-sized cockatoo inhabitant to wooded and cultivated areas of Timor-Leste and Indonesia's islands of Bali, Timor, Sulawesi and Lesser Sunda Islands. There is also a feral population of these birds in Hong Kong. The large group has apparently developed from a number of caged birds that have been released into the wild over many years. The Yellow-crested Cockatoo is about 13.75 inches long. It has all-white feathers, bluish bare...
- a meat pie that is usually eaten at Christmas in Quebec