Latest Crest Stories
CINCINNATI, Nov. 2, 2010 /PRNewswire/ -- This holiday, step out with a brilliant smile just in time for the season's hottest affairs with the Crest and Oral-B 3D White smile collection.
CINCINNATI, Oct. 7 /PRNewswire/ -- CrestÂ® is proud to introduce the newest addition to the Crest Pro-Health family, CrestÂ® Pro-HealthÂ® Complete Rinse, with fluoride for tooth care.
ARLINGTON, Va., Oct. 6 /PRNewswire/ -- The USO today announced its newest Worldwide Strategic Partner, Procter & Gamble. The USO and P&G have joined forces to provide new exclusive programs and services for troops and their families.
NEW YORK, Sept. 14 /PRNewswire/ -- The Procter & Gamble Company's Oral-BÂ® and television host Brooke Burke took over New York City's Vanderbilt Hall in Grand Central Station to celebrate their commitment to advancing America's oral health.
GENEVA, Sept. 14, 2010 /PRNewswire-FirstCall/ -- The Procter & Gamble Company (NYSE: PG) will webcast an announcement and discussion of its new environmental sustainability vision on Monday, September 27th beginning at 11:00 a.m. ET/5:00 p.m. CEST.
SINGAPORE, Aug. 13 /PRNewswire-FirstCall/ -- Procter & Gamble (NYSE: PG) today announced the first in a series of global 'Thank You Mom' initiatives at the inaugural Singapore 2010 Youth Olympic Games, an international multi-sport event that features athletes between the ages of 14 and 18.
CINCINNATI, Aug. 3 /PRNewswire-FirstCall/ -- Procter & Gamble (NYSE: PG) and NFL legend Jerry Rice today announced the launch of "Take it to the House," the company's 2010 platform for its official National Football League (NFL) sponsorship, which began in 2009.
CINCINNATI, July 30 /PRNewswire-FirstCall/ -- Procter & Gamble Company's (NYSE: PG) North America marketing employees volunteered their time to help transform their local communities.
JIASHAN, China, July 27 /PRNewswire-Asia-FirstCall/ -- ReneSola Ltd ("ReneSola" or the "Company") (NYSE: SOL) (AIM: SOLA), a leading global manufacturer of solar wafers, today announced that on July 27, 2010 it posted a circular to Shareholders, including notice of its annual general meeting (the "AGM") which will be held at 1:00 p.m.
The Umbrella Cockatoo or White Cockatoo, Cacatua alba, is a medium-sized cockatoo prevalent to the islands of Halmahera, Bacan, Ternate, Tidore, Kasiruta and Mandiole in North Maluku, Indonesia. At first sight it appears to be a white parrot with brown or black eyes and a dark gray beak. If it is surprised, it extends a large and striking crest, which has a semicircular shape (similar to an umbrella, hence the name). The crest is normally reclining. The undersides of the wings and tail...
The Moluccan Cockatoo, Cacatua moluccensis, also known as Salmon-crested Cockatoo is a cockatoo endemic to south Moluccas in eastern Indonesia. They inhabit lowland forests below 3280 feet. The diet consists mainly of seeds, nuts and fruit, as well as coconuts. At 20 inches, it is the largest of the white cockatoos. The female is larger than the males on average. It has white-pink feathers with a definite peachy glow, a slight yellow on the underwing and a large retractable recumbent crest...
The Blue-eyed Cockatoo, Cacatua ophthalmica, is a large white parrot prevalent to lowland forests and hills of New Britain in Papua New Guinea. It is also the only cockatoo found in the Bismarck Archipelago. This 20 inch long bird has an erectile yellow white crest, gray colored beak and feet, and prominent light blue ring around the eye, all of which give this cockatoo its name. Both sexes are similar, however the male has dark brown iris while the female's are reddish brown. The...
The Citron-crested Cockatoo, Cacatua sulphurea citrinocristata, is a medium-sized cockatoo prevalent to Sumba and Lesser Sunda Islands in Indonesia. The Citron-crested Cockatoo is classified as an endangered species. Its numbers in the wild have declined due to habitat loss and illegal trapping for the cage-bird trade. This bird has an orange crest, dark gray beak, pale orange ear patches, and strong feet and claws. The undersides of the larger wing and tail feathers have a pale yellow...
The Yellow-crested Cockatoo, Cacatua sulphurea, is a medium-sized cockatoo inhabitant to wooded and cultivated areas of Timor-Leste and Indonesia's islands of Bali, Timor, Sulawesi and Lesser Sunda Islands. There is also a feral population of these birds in Hong Kong. The large group has apparently developed from a number of caged birds that have been released into the wild over many years. The Yellow-crested Cockatoo is about 13.75 inches long. It has all-white feathers, bluish bare...
- Monstrous in size or character; huge; prodigious; monstrously perverse, savage, cruel, etc.