Latest Critically endangered species Stories
Critically endangered saola face extinction in Vietnam without increased protection Washington, D.C.
A team of researchers led by Barbara Wueringer of the University of Queensland, Australia have been studying the feeding habits of the freshwater-dwelling sawfish Pristis microdon.
Many of the animal species at risk of extinction in the United States have not made it onto the country's official Endangered Species Act (ESA) list, according to new research from the University of Adelaide.
If you are a male northern muriqui monkey, mom's presence may be your best bet to find and successfully mate with just the right girl at the right time.
U.S. government will grant strong protection for rare shark-like ray WASHINGTON, July 13, 2011 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Shark Advocates International is applauding the National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS) decision to list largetooth sawfish (Pristisperotteti) under the U.S.
A wildlife official said Monday that a nature reserve has been set aside in central Vietnam for the critically endangered sail, raising hope for the antelope-like species' survival.
A team of biologists have discovered a new species of monkey--one that sports almost entirely black fur, a long tail, and an upturned nose which makes it sneeze when it rains.
For the first time in more than ten years, there has been a confirmed sighting of one of the rarest and most mysterious animals in the world, the saola of Laos and Vietnam.
A record-breaking 429 White-shouldered Ibis Pseudibis davisoni have just been recorded in Cambodia, making the known global population much larger than previously thought.
The BP oil blowout in the Gulf of Mexico threatens the existence of a critically endangered sawfish and its relative that recently has been proposed to join it as the only two marine fish in United States waters to receive such federal protection, says a University of Florida researcher.
The sawfish is the common name for a family of rays, called Pristidae, containing seven species within two genera. Also known as the carpenter shark, it is not related to the similar looking sawshark. Sawfish prefer to live in the tropical or subtropical regions of the Indo-Pacific and Atlantic. Its largest populations are found in Australia and in Florida. This species can be found living near the coast in estuaries and bays, and can often be found moving into rivers or large lakes, like...
Perrier's sifaka (Propithecus perrieri) is native only to the island of Madagascar, like all of its lemur relatives. Its northeastern range is small, extending from the Irodo Riverin in the north to the Lokia River in the south. It prefers habitats within arid, deciduous forests. Perrier’s sifaka is typically all black in color and can have a total body length of three feet, with the tail comprising up to 1.5 feet of that length. It can be seen in groups between two to six individuals,...
Gilbert's Potoroo (Potorous gilbertii), is an Australian marsupial that is critically endangered. It lives in a restricted area on the southwest coast of Western Australia.The potoroo was presumed extinct for 120 years before it was re-discovered in 1994 in Two Peoples Bay Nature Reserve. In efforts to protect the remaining population three potoroos (one male and two females) were relocated to Bald Island in August 2005 where they are free from predation. Since that time an additional four...
Miss Waldron's red colobus (Piliocolobus badius waldronae) is a species of red colobus monkey native to West Africa. It has not been officially sighted since 1978 and was declared extinct in 2000. However, new evidence suggests that a very small number of these monkeys may be living in the southeast corner of Ivory Coast. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species lists Miss Waldron's Red Colobus as "Critically Endangered." Physical characteristics Black fur covers the majority of Miss...
The Yellow-crested Cockatoo, Cacatua sulphurea, is a medium-sized cockatoo inhabitant to wooded and cultivated areas of Timor-Leste and Indonesia's islands of Bali, Timor, Sulawesi and Lesser Sunda Islands. There is also a feral population of these birds in Hong Kong. The large group has apparently developed from a number of caged birds that have been released into the wild over many years. The Yellow-crested Cockatoo is about 13.75 inches long. It has all-white feathers, bluish bare...
- Having a loud voice; vociferous; clamorous.
- Of grand or imposing sound.