Latest Critically endangered species Stories
Mankindâ€™s closest living relatives -- apes, monkeys, gorillas, and other primates -- are among the worldâ€™s most endangered species and are on the brink of extinction unless urgent measures are taken to protect them.
The most extensive DNA study to-date of Africa's rarest monkey reveals that the species had an intriguing sexual past.
Conservation biologists based in four countries gathered for an emergency meeting in Vientiane, Lao PDR, August 19, to address the peril of extinction facing one the world's most enigmatic mammals, the Saola.
The American Bird Conservancy says Lear's Macaw, a blue parrot found in northeastern Brazil, has been reassessed from critically endangered to endangered. The drop to the lesser threat category on the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources list was a direct result of conservation action, ABC officials said. The current population of Lear's Macaw is estimated to be 960 birds, up from fewer than 100 birds in 1989, the ABC said in a statement.
The International Union for Conservation of Nature, based in Switzerland, said Thursday 12 percent of the world's bird species face extinction. The conservation group said in a news release 1,227 species were tabbed as globally threatened with extinction in recent research conducted by BirdLife International. Among them were 192 species that were deemed critically endangered.
An Ethiopian lark, a Galapagos finch and a newly discovered Colombian hummingbird have been placed on the world's most endangered species list, an environmental group announced on Thursday.
A Swiss conservation group says one-quarter of the Earth's antelope species are threatened with extinction and nine species are considered endangered. Unsustainable harvesting, whether for food or traditional medicine and human encroachment on their habitat are the main threats facing antelopes, said Philippe Chardonnet, co-chairman of the International Union for the Conservation of Nature's antelope specialist group.
A research team found that a new sub-population of monkeys in Vietnam is in danger of extinction.
By MATT COLEMAN The rare addax antelope that roam John Shaw's Putnam County animal sanctuary are gentle and graceful to behold.
By EMMA PEARCY A new addition has been welcomed to the family at Shaldon Wildlife Trust. Kizzy, their yellow-breasted capuchin has given birth to a healthy miniature version of herself. The bundle of joy has put a smile on the faces of staff and volunteers.
The sawfish is the common name for a family of rays, called Pristidae, containing seven species within two genera. Also known as the carpenter shark, it is not related to the similar looking sawshark. Sawfish prefer to live in the tropical or subtropical regions of the Indo-Pacific and Atlantic. Its largest populations are found in Australia and in Florida. This species can be found living near the coast in estuaries and bays, and can often be found moving into rivers or large lakes, like...
Perrier's sifaka (Propithecus perrieri) is native only to the island of Madagascar, like all of its lemur relatives. Its northeastern range is small, extending from the Irodo Riverin in the north to the Lokia River in the south. It prefers habitats within arid, deciduous forests. Perrier’s sifaka is typically all black in color and can have a total body length of three feet, with the tail comprising up to 1.5 feet of that length. It can be seen in groups between two to six individuals,...
Gilbert's Potoroo (Potorous gilbertii), is an Australian marsupial that is critically endangered. It lives in a restricted area on the southwest coast of Western Australia.The potoroo was presumed extinct for 120 years before it was re-discovered in 1994 in Two Peoples Bay Nature Reserve. In efforts to protect the remaining population three potoroos (one male and two females) were relocated to Bald Island in August 2005 where they are free from predation. Since that time an additional four...
Miss Waldron's red colobus (Piliocolobus badius waldronae) is a species of red colobus monkey native to West Africa. It has not been officially sighted since 1978 and was declared extinct in 2000. However, new evidence suggests that a very small number of these monkeys may be living in the southeast corner of Ivory Coast. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species lists Miss Waldron's Red Colobus as "Critically Endangered." Physical characteristics Black fur covers the majority of Miss...
The Yellow-crested Cockatoo, Cacatua sulphurea, is a medium-sized cockatoo inhabitant to wooded and cultivated areas of Timor-Leste and Indonesia's islands of Bali, Timor, Sulawesi and Lesser Sunda Islands. There is also a feral population of these birds in Hong Kong. The large group has apparently developed from a number of caged birds that have been released into the wild over many years. The Yellow-crested Cockatoo is about 13.75 inches long. It has all-white feathers, bluish bare...
- Sleep; the state or condition of being asleep.
- The state or condition of numbness of a part due to pressure on a nerve: as, the obdormition of a limb.