Latest Cross River Gorilla Stories
A system of video camera traps set by the Wildlife Conservation Society (WCS) has captured evidence of the Cross River gorilla, a notoriously reclusive and endangered species of primate.
Conservationists working in Central Africa to save the world's rarest gorilla have good news: the Cross River gorilla has more suitable habitat than previously thought, including vital corridors that, if protected, can help the great apes move between sites in search of mates.
The world's rarestâ€”and most camera shyâ€”great ape has finally been captured on professional video on a forested mountain in Cameroon, according to the Wildlife Conservation Society and Germany's NDR Naturfilm.
Critically endangered, rarest of all great apes receives increased attention in the Year of the Gorilla BUEA, SW Cameroon, May 1 /PRNewswire/ -- Following the declaration of 2009 as the Year of the Gorilla, the African Conservation Foundation (ACF) and the Environment and Rural Development Foundation (ERuDeF) are launching a special campaign aimed at raising awareness about the plight of the Cross River Gorilla. The Cross River Gorilla Campaign assists the international efforts of the Great...
Cameroon has established a new national park that seeks to protect the worldâ€™s rarest gorilla. Takamanda National Park, which borders Nigeria, is home to an estimated 115 endangered Cross River gorillas.
For so long now, there has been almost nothing but bad news about the likely fate of gorillas. They have been the victims of deforestation and incessant warfare in Central Africa. They have been hunted for meat. They are susceptible to the Ebola virus.
By Andrew C. Revkin A grueling survey of vast tracts of forest and swamp in the northern Congo Republic has revealed the presence of more than 125,000 western lowland gorillas, a rare example of abundance in a world of rapidly vanishing primate populations.
Wildlife researchers announced on Tuesday the discovery of 125,000 western lowland gorillas deep in the forests of the Republic of Congo, nearly doubling the originally projected population of the critically endangered species.
The Eastern Gorilla (Gorilla beringei) is a species of the genus Gorilla and the largest living primate. Currently, the species is subdivided into two subspecies. The Eastern Lowland Gorilla (G. b. graueri) is the most populous at about 5,000 individuals. The Mountain Gorilla (G. b. beringei) has only roughly 700 individuals. Additionally, scientists are considering elevating the Bwindi Gorilla population to the rank of subspecies. There are at least two subspecies of the Eastern Gorilla:...
The western lowland gorilla (Gorilla gorilla gorilla) is a subspecies of the western gorilla (Gorilla gorilla). It lives in montane, primary, and secondary forests and lowland swamps. It is found throughout all or parts of Angola, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea and Gabon. Of all gorillas it is the least endangered and is the gorilla usually found in zoos. The western lowland gorilla eats plants and, occasionally, insects....
The western gorilla (Gorilla gorilla) is the most populous species of the genus Gorilla. Population estimates vary, but it is likely that there are approximately 80 to 100 thousand individuals of this species. Nearly all are of the nominate western lowland gorilla subspecies, but there are as many as 300 individuals of the cross river gorilla.
- In dressmaking, straps running from the belt in front over the shoulders to the belt in the back, with more or less elaboration of trimming and outline. They usually broaden at the shoulder and narrow toward the waist.