Latest Crow Stories
New Caledonian crows--well known for their impressive stick-wielding abilities--show preferences when it comes to holding their tools on the left or the right sides of their beaks, in much the same way that people are left- or right-handed.
Despite its reputation in literature and folklore, researchers from the University of Exeter Centre for Research in Animal Behaviour (CRAB) have found no evidence that magpies are attracted to shiny objects.
UCSB researcher shows that New Caledonian crows can perform as well as 7- to 10-year-olds on cause-and-effect water displacement tasks
In a well-known Aesop’s fable, a crow comes across a pitcher with a small, out-of-reach amount of water in the bottom. To get a drink, the crow drops stones in the pitcher until the water level rises enough for the bird to reach it with its beak.
Researchers in Cambridge and Exeter have discovered that jackdaws use their eyes to communicate with each other – the first time this has been shown in non-primates.
Most of Human History Happened Before the Written Word; Help Us Uncover This Past! Cortez, CO (PRWEB) July 17, 2013 The Crow
Some of the finest minds in Japan have finally unlocked one of the world’s greatest mysteries, why the rooster crows in the morning. And it's not light that drives them to it.
The New Caledonian Crow (Corvus moneduloides) is a moderately sized crow (40 cm in length) similar in size to the House Crow but less slender. Its plumage is all black with a rich gloss of purple, dark blue and some green in good light. The bill, feet and legs are also all black. The bill is of moderate size but is unusual in that the tip of the lower is angled up making it somewhat chisel-like in profile. This bird is endemic to the island of New Caledonia and the Loyalty Islands in the...
The Hawaiian Crow (Corvus hawaiiensis) is an interesting species about the size (48-50 cm in length) of the Carrion Crow but with more rounded wings and a much thicker bill. The plumage is soft and lax in texture and it has long, bristly throat feathers. The overall color is a brownish-black becoming browner in more worn plumage. The feet, legs and bill are black. This species is only found only on the island of Hawaii in secluded valleys and ravines of open park-like mountainous forests....
The Jungle Crow is highly inconsistent in both its overall size (46-59 cm in length) and body proportions across the large geographical region that it covers. In the far northeast in Japan, the Kuriles and the Sakhalin peninsula, it is somewhat larger than the Carrion Crow, while the form from India in the southwest of its range is significantly smaller. All forms have a relatively long bill with the upper one quite thick and arched, making it look heavy and almost Raven-like. As a general...
The House Crow (Corvus splendens) is a common Asian bird which is native to India, Pakistan, Ceylon, Maldives and Laccadive Islands, South West Thailand as well as coastal southern Iran. It has been introduced to East Africa around Zanzibar and Port Sudan, and arrived in Australia via ship but has up to now been exterminated. It is associated with human settlements in all of its range, from small villages to large cities. In size it is between the Jackdaw and the Carrion Crow being on...
The Jackdaw (Corvus monedula) is one of the smallest species in the genus of crows and ravens. They measure 34-39 cm in length and most of the plumage is black or greyish black except for the cheeks, nape and neck which are light grey to greyish silver. The iris is greyish white or silvery white, the only member of the genus outside of the Australasian region to have this feature. This bird is sociable and moves around in pairs (male and female) or sometimes in larger groups, though the pairs...
- To say in too many words; to express verbosely.
- To express in too many words: sometimes used reflexively.
- The leading idea or a repeated phrase, as of a song or ballad; the refrain; burden.