Latest Day Stories
NEW YORK, May 4, 2015 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- After two months and nearly 600,000 votes, the non-profit organization Women On 20s announced today a final push for votes before approaching
CHICAGO, April 30, 2015 /PRNewswire/ -- Through Allstate's support, the world's largest youth empowerment event of its kind, We Day,
- We Day streams live today from 9:30 a.m.
Event teaches young people business and entrepreneurship skills Washington, D.C.
- Apply for media accreditation to attend We Day at www.weday.com/press - CHICAGO, April 9, 2015 /PRNewswire/ -- Today, We
- Apply for media accreditation to attend We Day at www.weday.com/press - SEATTLE, March 31, 2015 /PRNewswire/ -- Today, We
interRel Consulting has officially made “Dr. Troy’s Pi Day” into an annual interRel “holiday." Follow all of Dr.
Hundreds of Math Groupies to Create Illuminated Circles and Demonstrate Proof of Pi in Madison Square Park, Saturday, March 14, 2015, 8:30 – 9:30 p.m. New
- We Day streams live today from 9:30 a.m. PST at www.weday.com/watch and on www.ktvu.com - SAN JOSE, Calif., Feb.
China Central Academy of Fine Arts Host First Large-Scale Fireworks Display Ever in U.S. to Commemorate Chinese Lunar New Year NEW YORK, Feb.
The ghost-faced bat (Mormoops megalophylla) is one of two living species within its genus. It has a large range that includes Peru, Belize, Trinidad and Tobago, Mexico, Ecuador, and Colombia. In the United States, it can be found in Texas, and there have been records of it appearing in California and Arizona. It prefers a habitat within warm and humid environments. The ghost-faced bat is small, and is typically reddish-brown or dark brown in color. As the bat ages, this red becomes more...
The fringe-lipped bat (Trachops cirrhosus) is the only species within its genus, Trachops. This species, as well as its three subspecies, can be found in southern Brazil and from southern Mexico to Bolivia. It prefers a habitat within moist or tropical forests, with abundant water sources. It chooses roosts in hollow logs and caves, and can be seen roosting with other bat species. The fringe-lipped bat can weigh am average of 1.1 ounces. It is typically brownish red in color, although the...
The pale spear-nosed bat (Phyllostomus discolor) is native to Central and South America. Its range extends from southern Mexico to Peru, and throughout southeastern Brazil. It can also be found in Bolivia and Paraguay. There is a controversial thought that it occurs in Argentina, but this is based off only one individual that has actually disappeared. It prefers a habitat within agricultural areas and lowland forests at an altitude of up to 2,000 feet. The pale-spear nosed bat holds two...
Seba's short-tailed bat (Carollia perspicillata) is native to South and Central America, and it was one of the most widespread of bat species in that range. It prefers to live in habitats with arid deciduous and moist evergreen forests. It will roost in colonies numbering between 10 and 100 individuals within hollow trees, caves, and tunnels. Its main diet consists of over 50 species of fruits, but it will also consume insects and pollen. Seba’s short-tailed bat is listed on the IUCN Red...
California Leaf-nosed Bat, Macrotus californicus The California leaf-nosed bat (Macrotus californicus) is common to the United States and Mexico. The range of this leafed nose bat includes New Mexico, Nevada, Arizona, and in the scrub habitats located in the Mohave and Sonoran deserts in California. They can also be found in western Mexico. The California leaf-nosed bat is brown in color. It can weigh up to .7 ounces and has a wing span of over eleven inches. The long ears can be up to...
- Stoppage; cessation (of labor).
- A standing still or idling (of mills, factories, etc.).