Latest Deer Stories
Domtar Paper Mill provides mix to fix soils HARRISBURG, Pa., Aug. 10, 2011 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Pennsylvania Game Commission Executive Director Carl G.
Maryland CWD Containment Area added to list of states impacted by Pennsylvania's parts ban HARRISBURG, Pa., Aug.
Webcast planned for public drawing of elk licenses HARRISBURG, Pa., Aug. 2, 2011 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Hunters looking to participate in this year's Pennsylvania elk season have until Aug.
HARRISBURG, Pa., July 13, 2011 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- As County Treasurers process 2011-12 antlerless deer license applications, Pennsylvania Game Commission Executive Director Carl G.
University of Alberta researchers have produced a map of Edmonton predicting the most likely locations where vehicles will collide with deer.
The US FDA notes â€œsome concernâ€ with the chemical BPA and some countries have considered BPA product bans.
HARRISBURG, Pa., June 24, 2011 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Pennsylvania Game Commission Executive Director Carl G. Roe today praised Gov.
The caribou population in the Athabasca Oil Sands area in Alberta, Canada could be extinct in 30 years due to human activity, according to new research.
HARRISBURG, Pa., June 16, 2011 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Pennsylvania Game Commission Executive Director Carl G.
HARRISBURG, Pa., June 14, 2011 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- With general hunting license sales underway, Pennsylvania Game Commission Executive Director Carl G.
The greater mouse deer (Tragulus napu), also known as the napu or the greater Malay chevrotain, is a species of even-toed ungulate that can be found in Borneo, Sumatra, southern areas of Thailand and Myanmar, peninsular Malaysia, and small Indonesian and Malaysian islands. It also appears on an island off the shore of Singapore, where it was thought to be extinct. It prefers a habitat within lowland tropical and subtropical moist forests. Its scientific name Tragulus is derived from the Greek...
The lesser mouse deer (Tragulus kanchil), also known as the lesser Malay chevrotain or the kanchil, is an even-toed ungulate that is native to Cambodia, Indochina, Indonesia, Vietnam, Sumatra, and Burma, among other areas. It prefers a habitat within primary and secondary forests in foothills or lowland areas. It can also be found on cultivated lands at elevations of up to 1,968 feet. Within these habitats, both arid and moist vegetation can be found, as well as mangrove forests. The lesser...
The Java mouse deer (Tragulus javanicus) is an even-toed ungulate that can be found in forested areas of Java and possibly Bali. Its native range includes areas in Indonesia and Malaysia. It prefers a habitat at higher elevations, although it does appear at lower elevations between 1,312 and 2,296 feet. It is thought that other chevrotains may occur on the edges of this mouse deer’s habitat, making it a logical assumption that it appears in thick undergrowth like other mouse deer. The...
The pudú, also known as the püdü or püdu in the Mapudungun language, is a genus that holds two species of South American deer. These species are known as the southern pudú, which resides in a range that extends from southern Chile to southwestern Argentina, and the northern pudú, which resides in Peru, Colombia, and Ecuador. Species in this genus prefer a habitat in temperate rainforests. In these areas, pudús use bamboo thickets and underbrush for protection. Pudús were first...
Fea’s muntjac (Muntiacus feae), also known as the Tenasserim muntjac, is a species of muntjac that resides in many areas including Myanmar, Laos, Thailand, Lao People's Democratic Republic, and People's Republic of China. Although there is much debate regarding the range of the deer, it is most commonly accepted that it ranges from the Isthmus of Kra east and north to southern Myanmar and to the neighboring borders of Thailand. Because there have been many sightings of this species in other...
- The act of sweetening by admixture of some saccharine substance.