Latest Deer Stories
NEW YORK, Jan. 13, 2011 /PRNewswire/ -- Despite the fact that Christmas is long past, New Yorkers are experiencing reindeer sightings all over the city.
HARRISBURG, Pa., Jan. 6, 2011 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Dr. Walter Cottrell, Pennsylvania Game Commission wildlife veterinarian will discuss the harmful effects of winter feeding of elk at 1 p.m. on Saturday, Jan.
HARRISBURG, Pa., Jan. 5, 2011 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Samples taken from the 41 hunter-killed elk during the state's 2010 hunting season have all tested negative for chronic wasting disease (CWD) and tuberculosis, according to Dr.
HARRISBURG, Pa., Dec. 13, 2010 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- With the two-week statewide general deer season closed, Pennsylvania Game Commission Executive Director Carl G.
JACKSON, Miss., Dec. 8, 2010 /PRNewswire/ -- Users Renot16 and bhobbs earned MS-Sportsman.com prize packages today (Dec.
HARRISBURG, Pa., Dec.
HARRISBURG, Pa., Nov. 24, 2010 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Pennsylvania Game Commission officials, joined by veterinarians and laboratory technicians from the Pennsylvania and U.S. departments of Agriculture, will continue its efforts, starting Nov.
Park to Close to Regular Visitors on Dec. 2 and 9 MEDIA, Pa., Nov. 18, 2010 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- The Department of Conservation and Natural Resources will hold regulated white-tailed deer hunting at Ridley Creek State Park on Dec. 2 and 9.
HARRISBURG, Pa., Nov. 17, 2010 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Two questions many hunters want to know about a deer they harvest is how old is it and much does it weigh.
HARRISBURG, Pa., Nov.
The greater mouse deer (Tragulus napu), also known as the napu or the greater Malay chevrotain, is a species of even-toed ungulate that can be found in Borneo, Sumatra, southern areas of Thailand and Myanmar, peninsular Malaysia, and small Indonesian and Malaysian islands. It also appears on an island off the shore of Singapore, where it was thought to be extinct. It prefers a habitat within lowland tropical and subtropical moist forests. Its scientific name Tragulus is derived from the Greek...
The lesser mouse deer (Tragulus kanchil), also known as the lesser Malay chevrotain or the kanchil, is an even-toed ungulate that is native to Cambodia, Indochina, Indonesia, Vietnam, Sumatra, and Burma, among other areas. It prefers a habitat within primary and secondary forests in foothills or lowland areas. It can also be found on cultivated lands at elevations of up to 1,968 feet. Within these habitats, both arid and moist vegetation can be found, as well as mangrove forests. The lesser...
The Java mouse deer (Tragulus javanicus) is an even-toed ungulate that can be found in forested areas of Java and possibly Bali. Its native range includes areas in Indonesia and Malaysia. It prefers a habitat at higher elevations, although it does appear at lower elevations between 1,312 and 2,296 feet. It is thought that other chevrotains may occur on the edges of this mouse deer’s habitat, making it a logical assumption that it appears in thick undergrowth like other mouse deer. The...
The pudú, also known as the püdü or püdu in the Mapudungun language, is a genus that holds two species of South American deer. These species are known as the southern pudú, which resides in a range that extends from southern Chile to southwestern Argentina, and the northern pudú, which resides in Peru, Colombia, and Ecuador. Species in this genus prefer a habitat in temperate rainforests. In these areas, pudús use bamboo thickets and underbrush for protection. Pudús were first...
Fea’s muntjac (Muntiacus feae), also known as the Tenasserim muntjac, is a species of muntjac that resides in many areas including Myanmar, Laos, Thailand, Lao People's Democratic Republic, and People's Republic of China. Although there is much debate regarding the range of the deer, it is most commonly accepted that it ranges from the Isthmus of Kra east and north to southern Myanmar and to the neighboring borders of Thailand. Because there have been many sightings of this species in other...
- One of a pair of round metal cymbals attached to the fingers and struck together for rhythm and percussion in belly dancing.