Latest Deer Stories
Coyotes are a major predator of white-tailed deer across the East, especially fawns born each spring, but wildlife managers nonetheless are able to stabilize and even grow deer herds, according to researchers in Penn State's College of Agricultural Sciences.
Antler Farms partners with CrossFit to promote world's best deer antler velvet products. Scottsdale, AZ (PRWEB) April 20, 2014
HARRISBURG, Pa., April 8, 2014 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- A Jefferson County deer tested positive for Chronic Wasting Disease according to the Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture today, marking
As the climate continues to change, it's unclear to what extent different species will be able to keep pace with altered temperatures and shifted seasons.
Researchers from the University of Miami and University of Pittsburgh conclude that excess deer facilitate population explosion of exotic plants, while suppressing populations of native plants
-- Deer Jet, Golden Meditech and Shenzhen CSOS Assistance Jointly Launch Deer Jet Medical Co.
One of the consequences of a warmer climate can be that lowland and southern plants migrate higher up in the mountains. Ecologist Elina Kaarlejärvi shows in her thesis that reindeer, voles and hare can prevent these invasions. The public defense will take place at Umeå University, 21st of February.
Previous studies have shown that male fallow deer, known as bucks, can call for a mate more than 3000 times per hour during the rut (peak of the mating season), and their efforts in calling, fighting and mating can leave them sounding hoarse.
Antler Farms introduces a highly concentrated deer antler velvet extract to further establish its position as the leading manufacturer of the world's best deer antler velvet products.
Deer Path of Huntley, a BMA affordable assisted living community, will host a supportive living presentation on Jan. 30.
The greater mouse deer (Tragulus napu), also known as the napu or the greater Malay chevrotain, is a species of even-toed ungulate that can be found in Borneo, Sumatra, southern areas of Thailand and Myanmar, peninsular Malaysia, and small Indonesian and Malaysian islands. It also appears on an island off the shore of Singapore, where it was thought to be extinct. It prefers a habitat within lowland tropical and subtropical moist forests. Its scientific name Tragulus is derived from the Greek...
The lesser mouse deer (Tragulus kanchil), also known as the lesser Malay chevrotain or the kanchil, is an even-toed ungulate that is native to Cambodia, Indochina, Indonesia, Vietnam, Sumatra, and Burma, among other areas. It prefers a habitat within primary and secondary forests in foothills or lowland areas. It can also be found on cultivated lands at elevations of up to 1,968 feet. Within these habitats, both arid and moist vegetation can be found, as well as mangrove forests. The lesser...
The Java mouse deer (Tragulus javanicus) is an even-toed ungulate that can be found in forested areas of Java and possibly Bali. Its native range includes areas in Indonesia and Malaysia. It prefers a habitat at higher elevations, although it does appear at lower elevations between 1,312 and 2,296 feet. It is thought that other chevrotains may occur on the edges of this mouse deer’s habitat, making it a logical assumption that it appears in thick undergrowth like other mouse deer. The...
The pudú, also known as the püdü or püdu in the Mapudungun language, is a genus that holds two species of South American deer. These species are known as the southern pudú, which resides in a range that extends from southern Chile to southwestern Argentina, and the northern pudú, which resides in Peru, Colombia, and Ecuador. Species in this genus prefer a habitat in temperate rainforests. In these areas, pudús use bamboo thickets and underbrush for protection. Pudús were first...
Fea’s muntjac (Muntiacus feae), also known as the Tenasserim muntjac, is a species of muntjac that resides in many areas including Myanmar, Laos, Thailand, Lao People's Democratic Republic, and People's Republic of China. Although there is much debate regarding the range of the deer, it is most commonly accepted that it ranges from the Isthmus of Kra east and north to southern Myanmar and to the neighboring borders of Thailand. Because there have been many sightings of this species in other...
- The parings of haberdine; also, any kind of fragments.