Latest Dendroica Stories
It may seem like birds have the freedom to fly wherever they like, but researchers at the University of Missouri have shown that what's on the ground has a great effect on where a bird flies.
In an effort to assess ties between birds' feeding habits and the spread of nonnative invasive plants, researchers provided ornithologists from four U.S. states with questionnaires on daily bird-plant encounters.
A team of NASA-funded researchers has completed an experiment to remotely sense and predict where certain birds are most likely to live and breed.
Even tiny patches of woods in urban areas seem to provide adequate food and protection for some species of migrating birds as they fly between wintering and breeding grounds, new research has found.
ROSCOMMON, Mich., May 13 /PRNewswire/ -- The Kirtland's Warbler Wildlife Festival (KWWF) has drawn thousands of birding and nature enthusiasts to its annual "celebration of nature" held on the third Saturday in May at Kirtland Community College's main campus near Roscommon.
May planting to mark 20th anniversary of Plant a tree, Cool the globe campaign WASHINGTON, April 22 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Global ReLeaf, the tree planting arm of American Forests - the nation's oldest nonprofit conservation organization - will plant 4.8 million trees this year in 43 projects in 14 states and 10 countries to help restore forests important for wildlife, clean water, and carbon sequestration.
The results of genetic studies on migratory birds substantiate the theory that in the case of a continued global warming, and within only a few generations, migratory birds will - subject to strong selection and microevolution - at first begin to fly shorter distances and at a later stage, stop migrating, and will thus become so-called "residents".
Heavy migratory birds take shorter breaks and reach their breeding grounds faster.
Researchers for the Wildlife Conservation Society have discovered for the first time the breeding area of the large-billed reed warblerâ€”dubbed in 2007 as "the world's least known bird species"â€”in the remote and rugged Wakhan Corridor of the Pamir Mountains of north-eastern Afghanistan.
A diminutive, colorful bird living in the rocky forests of Laos and Vietnam has been discovered by a team of scientists.
The Bay-breasted Warbler (Dendroica castanea), is a bird of the New World warbler family. They breed in northern North America, specifically in Canada, into the Great Lakes region, and into northern New England. These birds are migratory, wintering in northwest South America and southern Central America. They are very rare vagrants to western Europe. The summer male Bay-breasted Warblers are unmistakable. They have gray backs, black faces, and chestnut crowns, flanks and breasts. They also...
The Palm Warbler (Dendroica palmarum), is a small songbird of the New World warbler family. Palm Warblers' breeding habitats are bog edges across Canada and the northeastern United States. These birds migrate to the southeastern United States, Mexico and islands in the Caribbean. These birds have dark legs and thin pointed bills, and adults display a rusty cap. Eastern birds have brownish olive upperparts, yellow underparts, and rusty streaks on their breasts and flanks. Western birds have...
The Pine Warbler (Dendroica pinus), is a small songbird of the New World warbler family. Their breeding habitats are open pine woods in eastern North America. These birds are permanent residents in southern Florida. Some of them, however, migrate to northeastern Mexico and islands in the Caribbean. The first record for South America was a vagrant wintering female seen at Vista Nieve, Colombia, on 20 November 2002. This bird was foraging as part of a mixed-species feeding flock that also...
Adelaide's Warbler (Dendroica adelaidae), is a bird endemic to the archipelago of Puerto Rico belonging to the Dendroica genus of the Parulidae family. Adelaide's Warbler occurs in the main island of Puerto Rico and in the island municipality of Vieques. The species occurs mainly in dry forests in the southern region of Puerto Rico such as the GuÃ¡nica State Forest, with some occurrences in the northern moist forests and the central mountain range, Cordillera Central. The species is named...
The Yellow-throated Warbler (Dendroica dominica), is a small New World warbler. These birds breed in southeastern North America, and their breeding ranges extend from southern Pennsylvania and northern Missouri, to the Gulf of Mexico. Two subspecies may be found in northwest Florida and the Bahamas. These are resident in those locales, but the other populations of these birds are migratory, wintering at the Gulf Coast, eastern Central America, and the Caribbean. Vagrant wintering birds are...
- A small wooded valley; a dell.
- The protecting weather-shed built around the entrance to a house.
- The roofed-over space between the kitchen and the sleeping-quarters in a logging-camp, commonly used as a storeroom.