Latest Dendroica Stories
Birds' alarm calls serve both to alert other birds to danger and to warn off predators.
Ecologists have at last worked out a way of using recordings of birdsong to accurately measure the size of bird populations.
Biologists for the first time have documented a second breeding season during the annual cycle of five songbird species that spend summers in temperate North America and winters in tropical Central and South America.
MILWAUKEE, Oct. 26 /PRNewswire/ -- Feathered friends wear out their welcome once they start roosting in the rafters above the prepared-foods section at a supermarket, or triggering the automatic doors at a big-box hardware store as they fly above heads of customers and cashiers.
SAN FRANCISCO, Oct. 23 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- IBRRC / California-based seabird specialists International Bird Rescue Research Center (IBRRC) are rushing to the aid of seabirds threatened by an unusual algal bloom off the Oregon Coast.
IRVINE, Calif., Sept. 30 /PRNewswire/ -- While most people have a twinge of fear when they hear the words "wildfire" or "bees," learning more about both is an important part of living in harmony with an ever-developing urban environment.
SAINT JOHN, New Brunswick, Sept.
If the climate is not quite right, birds will up and move rather than stick around and sweat it out, according to a new study led by biologists at the University of California, Berkeley.
Reed warblers live with the threat that a cuckoo bird will infiltrate their nest, remove one of their eggs, and replace it with the cuckoo's own. This 'parasitism' enables the cuckoo to have its young raised by unsuspecting reed warblers.
The Bay-breasted Warbler (Dendroica castanea), is a bird of the New World warbler family. They breed in northern North America, specifically in Canada, into the Great Lakes region, and into northern New England. These birds are migratory, wintering in northwest South America and southern Central America. They are very rare vagrants to western Europe. The summer male Bay-breasted Warblers are unmistakable. They have gray backs, black faces, and chestnut crowns, flanks and breasts. They also...
The Palm Warbler (Dendroica palmarum), is a small songbird of the New World warbler family. Palm Warblers' breeding habitats are bog edges across Canada and the northeastern United States. These birds migrate to the southeastern United States, Mexico and islands in the Caribbean. These birds have dark legs and thin pointed bills, and adults display a rusty cap. Eastern birds have brownish olive upperparts, yellow underparts, and rusty streaks on their breasts and flanks. Western birds have...
The Pine Warbler (Dendroica pinus), is a small songbird of the New World warbler family. Their breeding habitats are open pine woods in eastern North America. These birds are permanent residents in southern Florida. Some of them, however, migrate to northeastern Mexico and islands in the Caribbean. The first record for South America was a vagrant wintering female seen at Vista Nieve, Colombia, on 20 November 2002. This bird was foraging as part of a mixed-species feeding flock that also...
Adelaide's Warbler (Dendroica adelaidae), is a bird endemic to the archipelago of Puerto Rico belonging to the Dendroica genus of the Parulidae family. Adelaide's Warbler occurs in the main island of Puerto Rico and in the island municipality of Vieques. The species occurs mainly in dry forests in the southern region of Puerto Rico such as the GuÃ¡nica State Forest, with some occurrences in the northern moist forests and the central mountain range, Cordillera Central. The species is named...
The Yellow-throated Warbler (Dendroica dominica), is a small New World warbler. These birds breed in southeastern North America, and their breeding ranges extend from southern Pennsylvania and northern Missouri, to the Gulf of Mexico. Two subspecies may be found in northwest Florida and the Bahamas. These are resident in those locales, but the other populations of these birds are migratory, wintering at the Gulf Coast, eastern Central America, and the Caribbean. Vagrant wintering birds are...
- Small missiles, especially grape, canister, fragments of iron, and the like, when fired, as upon an enemy at close quarters.
- To fire mitraille at.