Latest Dendroica Stories
By Bill Uhrich, Reading Eagle, Pa. Aug. 4--Cerulean warblers have their own local magic.
By John David Sutter, The Oklahoman Aug. 3--A plucky little bird in northwest Oklahoma -- known for its comical mating dances in which it patters around like a jittery wind-up toy -- has found itself pitted against an unlikely environmental foe.
By NAOMI CORRIGAN JUST metres away from a Billingham chemical works, a former wasteland is thriving with wildlife. The five-hectare site beside Lucite International's process plant is home to a wide variety of species of birds, insects and mammals.
Bio-acoustic method also hears nature's cry for help.
FARMINGTON - Franklin County Soil and Water Conservation District will host a tree identification workshop from 8 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 5. The rain date is Thursday, Aug. 7. The event is ideal for a family outing, said Rosetta Thompson, district manager.
By Seth Williamson orthodox.ntelos.net Birding is an absorbing lifetime hobby because you never run out of surprises. The rules are made to be broken. For example, we know that certain northern species, if they breed at all in Virginia, do so only at sky-scraping elevations.
By Erik Campos, The State, Columbia, S.C. Jul. 14--BULLS ISLAND -- Summer in South Carolina lures thousands to the coast to escape the sweltering temperatures and sticky humidity.
By Bob Frye, The Pittsburgh Tribune-Review Jul. 14--If you've got an eye or an ear for birds, the Pennsylvania Game Commission and Carnegie Museum of Natural History want you. The two organizations are conducting a Pennsylvania Breeding Bird Atlas.
By Kristin S. Agostoni For three years, Michael Tobias traveled the globe documenting the daunting efforts under way to protect threatened plants and wildlife.
By Daniel Lopez, The Monterey County Herald, Calif. Jul. 9--Making their way deep into the wilderness along a narrow dirt road Tuesday, Kelly Sorenson and Joe Burnett of the Ventana Wildlife Society didn't know what they would find.
The Bay-breasted Warbler (Dendroica castanea), is a bird of the New World warbler family. They breed in northern North America, specifically in Canada, into the Great Lakes region, and into northern New England. These birds are migratory, wintering in northwest South America and southern Central America. They are very rare vagrants to western Europe. The summer male Bay-breasted Warblers are unmistakable. They have gray backs, black faces, and chestnut crowns, flanks and breasts. They also...
The Palm Warbler (Dendroica palmarum), is a small songbird of the New World warbler family. Palm Warblers' breeding habitats are bog edges across Canada and the northeastern United States. These birds migrate to the southeastern United States, Mexico and islands in the Caribbean. These birds have dark legs and thin pointed bills, and adults display a rusty cap. Eastern birds have brownish olive upperparts, yellow underparts, and rusty streaks on their breasts and flanks. Western birds have...
The Pine Warbler (Dendroica pinus), is a small songbird of the New World warbler family. Their breeding habitats are open pine woods in eastern North America. These birds are permanent residents in southern Florida. Some of them, however, migrate to northeastern Mexico and islands in the Caribbean. The first record for South America was a vagrant wintering female seen at Vista Nieve, Colombia, on 20 November 2002. This bird was foraging as part of a mixed-species feeding flock that also...
Adelaide's Warbler (Dendroica adelaidae), is a bird endemic to the archipelago of Puerto Rico belonging to the Dendroica genus of the Parulidae family. Adelaide's Warbler occurs in the main island of Puerto Rico and in the island municipality of Vieques. The species occurs mainly in dry forests in the southern region of Puerto Rico such as the GuÃ¡nica State Forest, with some occurrences in the northern moist forests and the central mountain range, Cordillera Central. The species is named...
The Yellow-throated Warbler (Dendroica dominica), is a small New World warbler. These birds breed in southeastern North America, and their breeding ranges extend from southern Pennsylvania and northern Missouri, to the Gulf of Mexico. Two subspecies may be found in northwest Florida and the Bahamas. These are resident in those locales, but the other populations of these birds are migratory, wintering at the Gulf Coast, eastern Central America, and the Caribbean. Vagrant wintering birds are...
- In dressmaking, straps running from the belt in front over the shoulders to the belt in the back, with more or less elaboration of trimming and outline. They usually broaden at the shoulder and narrow toward the waist.