Latest Dendroica Stories
By Daniel Lopez, The Monterey County Herald, Calif. Jul. 9--Making their way deep into the wilderness along a narrow dirt road Tuesday, Kelly Sorenson and Joe Burnett of the Ventana Wildlife Society didn't know what they would find.
By Anna Ferguson, The Brunswick News, Ga. Jul. 9--Perched in a towering thin tree on Jekyll Island, a colony of tall slender birds sits above the sand. It is an unusual site, causing passersby to stop and take a second look. What the spectators are seeing is more than a striking scene.
By Jeremy Manier and Tim De Chant, Chicago Tribune Jun. 27--When a falcon swoops from the sky to seize its fleeing prey, no one would mistake the sleek predator for a gaudy parrot.
Migrating songbirds take their survival cues from local winged residents when flying through unfamiliar territory, a new Queen's University-led study shows.
PORT ROWAN, ONTARIO--(Marketwire - June 21, 2008) - Canada's Environment Minister, John Baird, and Canada's Minister of Citizenship and Immigration and Member of Parliament for Haldimand - Norfolk, Diane Finley, today announced $677,037 in funding to protect wild bird species at-risk, their nests and their habitat.
Some migratory songbirds figure out the best place to live by eavesdropping on the singing of others that successfully have had baby birds â€“ a communication and behavioral trait so strong that researchers playing recorded songs induced them to nest in places they otherwise would have avoided.
Eurasian reed warblers captured during their spring migrations and released after being flown 1,000 kilometers to the east can correct their travel routes and head for their original destinations. The new evidence suggests that the birds have true navigation.
Disoriented by erratic weather, birds are changing migration habits and routes to adjust to warmer winters, disappearing feeding grounds and shrinking wetlands, a migration expert says.
Why do some birds fly thousands of miles back and forth between breeding and non-breeding areas every year whereas others never travel at all?
By Rotenberg, James A ABSTRACT.- Established parks and nature reserves may be inadequate to preserve long-term biotic diversity, especially in tropical regions of Latin America where anthropogenic disturbance and land- conversion is an ongoing problem.
The Bay-breasted Warbler (Dendroica castanea), is a bird of the New World warbler family. They breed in northern North America, specifically in Canada, into the Great Lakes region, and into northern New England. These birds are migratory, wintering in northwest South America and southern Central America. They are very rare vagrants to western Europe. The summer male Bay-breasted Warblers are unmistakable. They have gray backs, black faces, and chestnut crowns, flanks and breasts. They also...
The Palm Warbler (Dendroica palmarum), is a small songbird of the New World warbler family. Palm Warblers' breeding habitats are bog edges across Canada and the northeastern United States. These birds migrate to the southeastern United States, Mexico and islands in the Caribbean. These birds have dark legs and thin pointed bills, and adults display a rusty cap. Eastern birds have brownish olive upperparts, yellow underparts, and rusty streaks on their breasts and flanks. Western birds have...
The Pine Warbler (Dendroica pinus), is a small songbird of the New World warbler family. Their breeding habitats are open pine woods in eastern North America. These birds are permanent residents in southern Florida. Some of them, however, migrate to northeastern Mexico and islands in the Caribbean. The first record for South America was a vagrant wintering female seen at Vista Nieve, Colombia, on 20 November 2002. This bird was foraging as part of a mixed-species feeding flock that also...
Adelaide's Warbler (Dendroica adelaidae), is a bird endemic to the archipelago of Puerto Rico belonging to the Dendroica genus of the Parulidae family. Adelaide's Warbler occurs in the main island of Puerto Rico and in the island municipality of Vieques. The species occurs mainly in dry forests in the southern region of Puerto Rico such as the GuÃ¡nica State Forest, with some occurrences in the northern moist forests and the central mountain range, Cordillera Central. The species is named...
The Yellow-throated Warbler (Dendroica dominica), is a small New World warbler. These birds breed in southeastern North America, and their breeding ranges extend from southern Pennsylvania and northern Missouri, to the Gulf of Mexico. Two subspecies may be found in northwest Florida and the Bahamas. These are resident in those locales, but the other populations of these birds are migratory, wintering at the Gulf Coast, eastern Central America, and the Caribbean. Vagrant wintering birds are...
- The horn of a unicorn considered as a medical or pharmacological ingredient.
- A winged horse with a single horn on its head; a winged unicorn.