Latest Donkey Stories
NEW YORK, April 28 /PRNewswire/ -- Tens of millions of Shrek fans around the world are counting down the days until the May 21st premiere of Shrek Forever After, the fourth and final chapter in the series from DreamWorks Animation SKG, Inc (Nasdaq: DWA.).
NEW YORK, April 1 /PRNewswire/ -- Hyundai aims to break down the barriers of owning a luxury car with the introduction of its all-new flagship, the 2011 Equus.
Sandra Olsen of the Carnegie Museum of Natural History describes how she and her colleagues, with support from NSF, discovered evidence of the early beginnings of horse domestication in Kazakhstan.
A federal judge has been asked to block a controversial plan to round up about 2,500 wild horses and remove them from a Nevada range.
BOCA RATON, Fla., Dec. 16 /PRNewswire/ -- The holidays are here, a joyful, exciting time of year. However, it is also when over 160 million of the nation's dogs and cats are most vulnerable to accidents in the home.
The American mustang, the symbol of the Wild West, might be moving east.
NEW YORK, Oct. 21 /PRNewswire/ -- SHREK THE MUSICALÂ®, the Tony AwardÂ®-winning production, will play its final performance on Broadway at the Broadway Theatre (1681 Broadway) on Sunday, January 3rd, 2010 at 3:00 p.m. following 441 performances and 37 previews.
Universal Studios Singapore has announced plans to create the world's only Madagascar theme park attraction from DreamWorks Animation. Singapore's Resorts World Sentosa will also bring to life the first Far Far Away Castle from the Shrek movies, which will be created at the Universal Studios theme park in collaboration with DreamWorks Animation SKG, Inc.
SINGAPORE, Sept. 23 /PRNewswire/ -- Asia's largest integrated resort in Singapore, Resorts World Sentosa, has created not one, but TWO world's firsts in collaboration with DreamWorks Animation SKG, Inc. (Nasdaq: DWA) within its Universal Studios Singapore theme park.
CHAPPAQUA, N.Y., Aug. 6 /PRNewswire/ -- Twin sisters are faced with the beauties and perils of the Arizona desert in the "Wild Horse Creek" series by Sharon Siamon (Walrus Books/Whitecap). The series launches with The Mystery Stallion, and follows with Coyote Canyon in Winter 2010.
The plains zebra (Equus quagga) is native to Africa, and is the most common zebra found. Its range extends from southern Ethiopia to East Africa, with a southern range including Angola and eastern South Africa. Its other common names include Burchell’s zebra and the common zebra. The plains zebra holds six recognized subspecies including Grant’s zebra and the maneless zebra. The plains zebra and the mountain zebra are classified in the subgenus Hippotigris and appear to be more...
Grevy’s Zebra (Equus grevyi) is the largest wild equid in existence today. It is also known as the imperial zebra. It is the most endangered of all species of zebra. Named after Jules Grevy, this zebra can be found in Ethiopia, but mainly in Kenya. At one time, Grevy’s zebra roamed Eritrea, Somalia, Kenya, and Ethiopia, but its populations have dwindled and now reside in small areas in northern Kenya, and a few small areas in Ethiopia. In 1882, a French naturalist named Émile Oustalet...
Grant’s zebra (Equus quagga boehmi) are among the six subspecies of the plains zebra, and the smallest of them. This zebra is from the Serengeti-Mara ecosystem. Its range extends from Zambia, west of the Luangwa River, west to Kariba, Shaba Province of the Democratic Republic of the Congo. Its northern range extends to Kibanzao Plateau. In Tanzania, its range extends from Nyangaui and Kibwezi in the north and south into southwestern Kenya and can go as far south as Sotik. Grant’s zebra...
The Somali Wild Ass (Equus asinus somalicus), is a subspecies of the African Wild Ass. It is found in the Southern Red Sea region of Eritrea, the Afar Region of Ethiopia, and Somalia. The legs of the Somali Wild Ass are horizontally striped with black, resembling those of a zebra. Photo Credit: Robert Lawton
The Mongolian Wild Ass (Equus hemionus hemionus), is a subspecies of the Onager. It is found in Mongolia and northern China, and was previously found in Kazakhstan before it became extinct due to hunting. The numbers in China and Mongolia are also vulnerable due to poaching and competition grazing. Numbers have dropped severely in the 1990s and by 2003 the total Mongolian population was estimated at only 20,000 specimens. Poaching for meat seems to be the biggest threat for guanacos in...
- Any of various tropical Old World birds of the family Indicatoridae, some species of which lead people or animals to the nests of wild honeybees. The birds eat the wax and larvae that remain after the nest has been destroyed for its honey.