Latest Dormouse Stories
Edible dormice store considerable amounts of fat in summer. Their fat reserves are necessary for them to survive a long hibernation – on average 8 months – in underground cavities.
Dr. Claudia Bieber from the Research Institute of Wildlife Ecology (FIWI) of the University of Veterinary Medicine, Vienna, and fellow scientists analysed a capture-recapture data set on common dormice (Muscardinus avellanarius) to investigate the life-history strategy of this species.
LOS ANGELES, Jan.
LOS ANGELES, March 8 /PRNewswire/ -- The RealD 3D cinema platform set a new company record when it brought in approximately $60 million of the total domestic box office for "Disney's Alice in Wonderland," which earned an estimated $116.1 million during its opening weekend.
THE hunt is on for dormice in Northumberland. Northumberland Wildlife Trust has been given a cash boost from The People's Trust for Endangered Species to help the search. It is thought that the most northerly population of the hazel dormouse in the UK is in the Allenbanks area.
The Hazel Dormouse (Muscardinus avellanarius) is a small mammal. It is the only member of the genus Muscardinus. It is 2.36 to 3.54 in (6 to 9 cm) long with a tail of 2.24 to 2.95 in (5.7 to 7.5 cm). The Hazel Dormouse hibernates from October to April-May. The hazel dormouse is also known as the common dormouse and is native to northern Europe and Asia Minor. Natural history Hazel dormice are the only small mammals in Britain to have a completely furry tail. They have golden-brown...
The garden dormouse (Eliomys quercinus) is a rodent in the dormouse family. Features Dormice are typically 4 to 6 inches long (10 to 15 cm), with the tail adding an additional 3 to 5.75 inches (8 to 14.5 cm). It weighs 2 to 5 ounces (60 to 140 g). The coat is gray or brown, with a white underside. The garden dormouse can be recognized by black eye markings. It has relatively large ears, short hair, and a white tassel at the end of the tail. Range and habitat In spite of its name,...
Dormice are Old World mammals in the family Gliridae, part of the rodent (Rodentia) order. Dormice are mostly found in Europe, although some live in Africa and Asia. Dormice were considered a delicacy in ancient Rome, either as a savory appetizer or as a dessert. They are small for rodents, with a typical length of about 2-3 inches (70 mm). Dormice typically feed on fruits, berries, flowers, nuts and insects. They are largely but not exclusively tree living and nocturnal animals. One of...
- A ceramic container used inside a fuel-fired kiln to protect pots from the flame.