Latest EDGE Species Stories
China's major panda reserve resumes field inspection after quake CHENGDU, June 25 (Xinhua) -- Staff at Wolong nature reserve, a major habitat of giant pandas in southwest China's Sichuan Province, have resumed field inspections to evaluate the living environment of the endangered species.
All remaining giant pandas at a major breeding base in Chinaâ€™s earthquake-devastated Sichuan Province will be evacuated as landslides and other post-quake dangers remain a significant threat, Chinaâ€™s Chengdu Business Daily reported Tuesday.
SEATTLE _ If all goes well, Sneezy and Chai should become the proud parents of a 200-pound baby by Thanksgiving _ 2009.
By Shannon Montgomery, THE CANADIAN PRESS EDMONTON - Two tiny red pandas at Edmonton's Valley Zoo are carrying the survival of their species on their furry shoulders. Tai the female and Pip the male were born May 26 and have already almost tripled their birth weights of 112 and 147 grams.
By THE CANADIAN PRESS EDMONTON - Two tiny red pandas at Edmonton's Valley Zoo are helping to carry the survival of their species on their furry shoulders. Tai and Pip were born May 26, and have already almost tripled their birth weights of 112 and 147 grams.
Researchers have successfully filmed the giant pandaâ€™s mating process in the wild.
After the Wolong Giant Panda Reserve received a damaging blow from the recent deadly earthquake in China, officials are now seeking a new home for the bears.
Officials in China have sent emergency rations of bamboo-shoots to a reserve housing pandas in the earthquake zone in Sichuan province, Chinaâ€™s state media reported Thursday. The move was made because no one was collecting food for the bears in the aftermath of Chinaâ€™s most devastating earthquake in decades.
Cardiff University is contributing to the first genome project to assist conservation efforts for an endangered species.
As traffic continues to build in parts of western Mongolia, conservationists grow increasingly weary of the potential consequences it may have for the saiga, a rare species of antelope.
Solenodontida is a family that holds four species of solenodons, mammals that are known to be venomous, which can be found in Cuba and on the island of Hispaniola. The Hispaniolan solenodon can be found in a variety of habitats including highland forests and lowland dry forests. Both species resemble shrews in that they have long noses, hairless feet, scaly tails and small eyes. They reach an average length between eleven and thirteen inches, with Cuban solenodons often growing smaller than...
The southern marsupial mole (Notoryctes typhlops) is a species of marsupial that can be found in southwest Australia. It has been recorded in desert habitats with soft sand and spinifex grasses, but the habitat preferences of this species is currently unknown. Its range is thought to include northern areas of South Australia and the Northern Territory, as well as the Gibson and Great Victoria deserts. Although this species is a marsupial, it has been classified within its own order, known as...
The volcano rabbit (Romerolagus diazi), known locally as zacatuche or teporingom, is a species of rabbit that can be found in Mexico. This species resides near four volcanoes within its range, including El Pelado, but its range is limited to only sixteen small areas. The majority of individuals reside at higher elevations grasslands or in pine and alder forests. The volcano rabbit reaches an average weight of up to 1.3 pounds and is the second smallest species of rabbit next to the pygmy...
The Javan rhinoceros (Rhinoceros sondaicus), also known as the Sunda rhinoceros or the lesser one-horned rhinoceros, is one of five living species of rhino that can be found in a small area in western Java in Ujung Kulon National Park. Its range once extended from Bengal and Assam to Cambodia, Thailand, Myanmar, Vietnam, and Laos and included the islands of Sumatra and Java. This species prefers to reside in grasslands, rainforests, and reed beds with abundant vegetation and water at higher...
The giant panda (Ailuropoda melanoleuca), also known as the panda, is a species of bear that is native to southwestern and central western areas of China. Its range includes mountain ranges located primarily in Sichuan province, but pandas can also be found in the Gansu and Shaanxi provinces. It once preferred a habitat within lowland areas, but human encroachment has driven the giant panda into small areas, which contain forested habitats. There are two recognized subspecies of the giant...
- An armed gangster.