Latest EDGE Species Stories
After seven years of trying and hoping, Zoo Atlanta officials announced a rare giant panda birth Wednesday, one of only a few in the United States.
A giant panda in southwest China has given birth to a pair of twins, state media said, the latest additions in a baby boom for the endangered animals.
Deep in the forests of southeastern Bangladesh, a battle rages between herds of endangered elephants and villagers whose livelihoods depend on felling trees that provide the elephants' habitat.
JAKARTA (Reuters) - Experts in Indonesia say they have found evidence suggesting that four Javan rhino calves have been born in recent weeks, raising hopes over the prospects for a species on the brink of extinction.
BEIJING (Reuters) - The lightest panda cub born in captivity is doing well and putting on weight since his premature birth in China on the same day the heaviest incubator-bred panda was born at another research center, state media said on Thursday.
A giant panda in China has given birth to the heaviest cub born in captivity after the longest period in labor and elsewhere twin pandas each gave birth to twins, Xinhua news agency reported.
BEIJING (Reuters) - A giant panda has broken two records in China by giving birth to the heaviest cub born in captivity after the longest period in labor, an exhausting 34 hours, Xinhua news agency said.
BEIJING (Reuters) - Chinese police have detained a man trying to sell the fur of a young panda -- seen as a national treasure in the country -- for about $30,000, the official Xinhua news agency said Monday.
BEIJING (Reuters) - Chinese police have detained a man trying to sell the fur of a young panda -- seen as a national treasure in the country -- for about $30,000, the official Xinhua news agency said on Monday.
BEIJING (Reuters) - Chinese vets and dentists are considering implanting three false teeth into a giant panda injured in the wilds of the northern province of Shaanxi, Xinhua news agency said.
Solenodontida is a family that holds four species of solenodons, mammals that are known to be venomous, which can be found in Cuba and on the island of Hispaniola. The Hispaniolan solenodon can be found in a variety of habitats including highland forests and lowland dry forests. Both species resemble shrews in that they have long noses, hairless feet, scaly tails and small eyes. They reach an average length between eleven and thirteen inches, with Cuban solenodons often growing smaller than...
The southern marsupial mole (Notoryctes typhlops) is a species of marsupial that can be found in southwest Australia. It has been recorded in desert habitats with soft sand and spinifex grasses, but the habitat preferences of this species is currently unknown. Its range is thought to include northern areas of South Australia and the Northern Territory, as well as the Gibson and Great Victoria deserts. Although this species is a marsupial, it has been classified within its own order, known as...
The volcano rabbit (Romerolagus diazi), known locally as zacatuche or teporingom, is a species of rabbit that can be found in Mexico. This species resides near four volcanoes within its range, including El Pelado, but its range is limited to only sixteen small areas. The majority of individuals reside at higher elevations grasslands or in pine and alder forests. The volcano rabbit reaches an average weight of up to 1.3 pounds and is the second smallest species of rabbit next to the pygmy...
The Javan rhinoceros (Rhinoceros sondaicus), also known as the Sunda rhinoceros or the lesser one-horned rhinoceros, is one of five living species of rhino that can be found in a small area in western Java in Ujung Kulon National Park. Its range once extended from Bengal and Assam to Cambodia, Thailand, Myanmar, Vietnam, and Laos and included the islands of Sumatra and Java. This species prefers to reside in grasslands, rainforests, and reed beds with abundant vegetation and water at higher...
The giant panda (Ailuropoda melanoleuca), also known as the panda, is a species of bear that is native to southwestern and central western areas of China. Its range includes mountain ranges located primarily in Sichuan province, but pandas can also be found in the Gansu and Shaanxi provinces. It once preferred a habitat within lowland areas, but human encroachment has driven the giant panda into small areas, which contain forested habitats. There are two recognized subspecies of the giant...
- Stoppage; cessation (of labor).
- A standing still or idling (of mills, factories, etc.).