Latest EDGE Species Stories
The annually anticipated Chinese 1oz Gold Panda has arrived in Agora Commodities' safes.
The unusual river dolphins, some of them known for their poor eyesight and side-swimming behavior are all descendants of ocean-dwelling species. Until now, however, there has been no consensus about their relationships, and few specimens to help illuminate them.
Zebra Facts website hopes to shine more light on the majestic zebras. (PRWEB) August 17, 2014 The new website ZebraFacts.net
The world’s most loveable animal is taking over The Dome at the Science Museum of Virginia on Saturday, August 16. Richmond, VA (PRWEB) August 12, 2014
Panda Security, The Cloud Security Company, announced today, that it will transition to a 100% channel model for its corporate sales in North America.
Latest release of Panda Cloud Office Protection (PCOP) includes improved reporting, with more visible and intuitive information about detections, arranged by threat level. Orlando,
The website Panda Facts was published to help feature information about pandas for those interested in learning more about these cuddly creatures. (PRWEB) July
Chinese panda breeding program deploys indoor air filtration GOLDACH, Switzerland, July 1, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- The Chengdu Research Base of Giant Pandas has installed advanced
In the midst of today's global extinction crisis, decisions about conservation should include prioritizing how best to preserve as much of the tree of life as possible.
New research on the skulls of red pandas and giant pandas provides further explanation as to why the two species—which are not closely related but dine on the same food, bamboo, in the same geographic area—are able to coexist.
Solenodontida is a family that holds four species of solenodons, mammals that are known to be venomous, which can be found in Cuba and on the island of Hispaniola. The Hispaniolan solenodon can be found in a variety of habitats including highland forests and lowland dry forests. Both species resemble shrews in that they have long noses, hairless feet, scaly tails and small eyes. They reach an average length between eleven and thirteen inches, with Cuban solenodons often growing smaller than...
The southern marsupial mole (Notoryctes typhlops) is a species of marsupial that can be found in southwest Australia. It has been recorded in desert habitats with soft sand and spinifex grasses, but the habitat preferences of this species is currently unknown. Its range is thought to include northern areas of South Australia and the Northern Territory, as well as the Gibson and Great Victoria deserts. Although this species is a marsupial, it has been classified within its own order, known as...
The volcano rabbit (Romerolagus diazi), known locally as zacatuche or teporingom, is a species of rabbit that can be found in Mexico. This species resides near four volcanoes within its range, including El Pelado, but its range is limited to only sixteen small areas. The majority of individuals reside at higher elevations grasslands or in pine and alder forests. The volcano rabbit reaches an average weight of up to 1.3 pounds and is the second smallest species of rabbit next to the pygmy...
The Javan rhinoceros (Rhinoceros sondaicus), also known as the Sunda rhinoceros or the lesser one-horned rhinoceros, is one of five living species of rhino that can be found in a small area in western Java in Ujung Kulon National Park. Its range once extended from Bengal and Assam to Cambodia, Thailand, Myanmar, Vietnam, and Laos and included the islands of Sumatra and Java. This species prefers to reside in grasslands, rainforests, and reed beds with abundant vegetation and water at higher...
The giant panda (Ailuropoda melanoleuca), also known as the panda, is a species of bear that is native to southwestern and central western areas of China. Its range includes mountain ranges located primarily in Sichuan province, but pandas can also be found in the Gansu and Shaanxi provinces. It once preferred a habitat within lowland areas, but human encroachment has driven the giant panda into small areas, which contain forested habitats. There are two recognized subspecies of the giant...
- A woman chauffeur.
- A woman who operates an automobile.