Latest Elephants Stories
Officials in Myanmar reported on Sunday that they have located and captured a rare white elephant in the jungles of the western Ayeyarwaddy region, making it just the ninth member of its species to have been discovered in the country also known as Burma.
Groups say uplisting species under Endangered Species Act is important tool to fight ivory trade WASHINGTON, Feb.
"Chinese traffickers are present in virtually every African range state, and operate at nearly every point along the ivory supply chain," according to new report WASHINGTON, Aug.
The message is simple: to save elephants, all ivory markets must close and all ivory stockpiles must be destroyed, according to a new peer-reviewed paper by the Wildlife Conservation Society.
Oakland Zoo, in partnership with the 96 Elephants campaign, is launching an elephant-sized effort to commemorate World Elephant Day on Tuesday, August 12. Oakland,
WASHINGTON, July 22, 2014 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Conservationists from leading African organizations are appealing to internet retail giant Rakuten to immediately cease sales of elephant ivory
In recent years, legislation passed in Thailand has successfully cracked down on the illegal elephant trade, but a new report from the conservation organization TRAFFIC has suggest that more legislation and measures are needed to further reduce the threat to elephants.
WASHINGTON, July 2, 2014 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Today the Environmental Investigation Agency (EIA) and the
Custom Guitars to Include the name Satao to honor Elephant Recently Slaughtered for Ivory ARLINGTON, Va., June 26, 2014 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- It's estimated that there were 1.2
The Elephant Facts website was released to inform the public about elephants and to provide an online resource for elephant research. (PRWEB) May 11, 2014
The Sumatran elephant (Elephas maximus sumatranus) is a subspecies of the Asian elephant that can be found on the island of Sumatra in forested areas. This species reaches an average height between 6.6 and 10 feet at the shoulders, with a weight between 4,400 and 8,800 pounds. It has lighter skin than the other subspecies of the Asian elephant, maximus and indicus, and has some depigmentation on its body. Females have been recorded living for up to seventy-five years in captivity, but only up...
The Sri Lankan elephant (Elephas maximus maximus) is a subspecies of the Asian elephant that can be found in Sri Lanka. This species resides in lowland dry zone habitats in eastern, southeastern, and northern areas of Sri Lanka. It reaches an average height between 6.6 and 11 feet at the shoulders and weight between 4,400 and 12,000 pounds. It is darker in color than the other two subspecies of the Asian elephant and has more depigmentation its belly, face, ears, and trunk. Only seven percent...
The African Bush Elephant (Loxodonta africana), is the larger of the two species of African elephants (he other being the African Forest Elephant). This particular elephant is also known as the African Elephant, Bush Elephant, or Savanna Elephant. The Bush Elephant is found in areas of limited forest, partial desert, and grassy lands. Elephants are herbivorous and eat many sources of plants and shrubbery. Elephants living near fertile lakes will even digest underwater plant life. The...
The African Forest Elephant, Loxodonta cyclotis, was until recently considered a subspecies of the African Bush Elephant. Recent DNA testing has proven otherwise and shows that the African Forest Elephant is a separate species of Elephant. The African Forest Elephant has a long, narrow mandible. The ears are rounded. The tusks are small and straight and have a pinkish tinge. Adult elephants rarely exceed 8 feet in height. The females are generally smaller than the males.
The Indian Elephant, Elephas-maximus-indicus, is one of three subspecies of the Asian Elephant. The largest population of the Indian Elephant is found in India. This subspecies is also found in Bangladesh, Bhutan, Borneo, Cambodia, China, Laos, mainland of Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Thailand, Sumatra, and Vietnam. They live in or near scrub forested areas, although their habitat may vary. They can also live in jungles but gravitate towards areas that contain open space and grass. The...
- Large; stout; burly.