Latest Elephants Stories
Officials said a scheme to outfit elephants at Kenya's Ol Pejeta conservancy with text-messaging collars has been successful in protecting crops. Save The Elephants, a British-registered charity based in Kenya, is outfitting elephants at the conservancy with collars that send hourly updates on their positions to a central server in the Kenyan capital, Nairobi, and alert rangers with text messages when the mammals are straying too close to farmlands, The Telegraph reported Friday. At first I...
Elephants in Zakouma National Park, the last stronghold for the savanna elephants of Central Africa's Sahel region, now hover at about 1,000 animals, down from an estimated 3,000 in 2006.
There is only one elephant left at the Los Angeles Zoo. His name is Billy, a 21 year-old Asian Elephant who in his natural habitat would walk 20-30 miles per day with a life expectancy of 60 years.
The sale of tons of elephant ivory in Namibia this week has conservationists concerned it may trigger widespread poaching of elephants.
SAN FRANCISCO, Oct. 21 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- The International Fund for Animal Welfare (IFAW - http://www.ifaw.org/) applauds eBay's decision to institute a global ban on the sale of elephant ivory products by 1 January 2009 and calls on all other internet traders to follow their example.
Elephants in Kenya seem to be jumping on the technological bandwagon by texting rangers about their whereabouts.
By Roy Goh KOTA KINABALU: Scientists doing research in the jungles of Sabah have recently returned with some exciting photographs.
Congo poachers have destroyed twenty percent of the elephants in Africa's oldest national park due to China buying more ivory.
An Asian elephant has reportedly mastered simple arithmetic, adding to the growing number of animals that are able to count.
OTTAWA, ONTARIO--(Marketwire - Aug. 7, 2008) - Canada's Environment Minister John Baird today congratulated Canadian and American enforcement officers for a big victory in the battle against international elephant ivory smuggling.
The Sumatran elephant (Elephas maximus sumatranus) is a subspecies of the Asian elephant that can be found on the island of Sumatra in forested areas. This species reaches an average height between 6.6 and 10 feet at the shoulders, with a weight between 4,400 and 8,800 pounds. It has lighter skin than the other subspecies of the Asian elephant, maximus and indicus, and has some depigmentation on its body. Females have been recorded living for up to seventy-five years in captivity, but only up...
The Sri Lankan elephant (Elephas maximus maximus) is a subspecies of the Asian elephant that can be found in Sri Lanka. This species resides in lowland dry zone habitats in eastern, southeastern, and northern areas of Sri Lanka. It reaches an average height between 6.6 and 11 feet at the shoulders and weight between 4,400 and 12,000 pounds. It is darker in color than the other two subspecies of the Asian elephant and has more depigmentation its belly, face, ears, and trunk. Only seven percent...
The African Bush Elephant (Loxodonta africana), is the larger of the two species of African elephants (he other being the African Forest Elephant). This particular elephant is also known as the African Elephant, Bush Elephant, or Savanna Elephant. The Bush Elephant is found in areas of limited forest, partial desert, and grassy lands. Elephants are herbivorous and eat many sources of plants and shrubbery. Elephants living near fertile lakes will even digest underwater plant life. The...
The African Forest Elephant, Loxodonta cyclotis, was until recently considered a subspecies of the African Bush Elephant. Recent DNA testing has proven otherwise and shows that the African Forest Elephant is a separate species of Elephant. The African Forest Elephant has a long, narrow mandible. The ears are rounded. The tusks are small and straight and have a pinkish tinge. Adult elephants rarely exceed 8 feet in height. The females are generally smaller than the males.
The Indian Elephant, Elephas-maximus-indicus, is one of three subspecies of the Asian Elephant. The largest population of the Indian Elephant is found in India. This subspecies is also found in Bangladesh, Bhutan, Borneo, Cambodia, China, Laos, mainland of Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Thailand, Sumatra, and Vietnam. They live in or near scrub forested areas, although their habitat may vary. They can also live in jungles but gravitate towards areas that contain open space and grass. The...
- A young chicken: also used as a pet name for children.