Latest Elephants Stories
Custom Guitars to Include the name Satao to honor Elephant Recently Slaughtered for Ivory ARLINGTON, Va., June 26, 2014 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- It's estimated that there were 1.2
The Elephant Facts website was released to inform the public about elephants and to provide an online resource for elephant research. (PRWEB) May 11, 2014
The Kuala Gandah Elephant Sanctuary is a rare and fantastic opportunity to get up close to endemic Malaysian elephants.
"Ivory's Curse: The Militarization and Professionalization of Poaching in Africa" reveals similarity between the illicit networks that enable terrorism, weapons, human trafficking, and ivory commercialization WASHINGTON,
A new study suggests that elephants are able to detect which humans pose a threat based on their voice and language. The discovery suggests that elephants can distinguish language between ethnic groups.
Asian elephants that give birth in their teenage years are more likely to have bigger families, but die younger than elephants that have their first child later in life...
People often reflexively put their arm around someone else in distress and a new study from researchers at Emory University in the journal PeerJ has found that elephants also console each other in times of need.
New data shows just how gruesome the battle of forest elephants and poachers has been in Central Africa. The shocking statistics show that between 2002 and 2013, 65 percent of forest elephants in Central Africa were killed for their ivory.
WASHINGTON, Feb. 12, 2014 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- The following is being released by the Environmental Investigation Agency: Yesterday, the U.S.
Researchers at the University of Missouri are employing genotyping to study movement patterns of African forest elephants in protected and unprotected regions of Gabon to better understand how human occupation of these areas might affect elephants on the African continent.
The Sumatran elephant (Elephas maximus sumatranus) is a subspecies of the Asian elephant that can be found on the island of Sumatra in forested areas. This species reaches an average height between 6.6 and 10 feet at the shoulders, with a weight between 4,400 and 8,800 pounds. It has lighter skin than the other subspecies of the Asian elephant, maximus and indicus, and has some depigmentation on its body. Females have been recorded living for up to seventy-five years in captivity, but only up...
The Sri Lankan elephant (Elephas maximus maximus) is a subspecies of the Asian elephant that can be found in Sri Lanka. This species resides in lowland dry zone habitats in eastern, southeastern, and northern areas of Sri Lanka. It reaches an average height between 6.6 and 11 feet at the shoulders and weight between 4,400 and 12,000 pounds. It is darker in color than the other two subspecies of the Asian elephant and has more depigmentation its belly, face, ears, and trunk. Only seven percent...
The African Bush Elephant (Loxodonta africana), is the larger of the two species of African elephants (he other being the African Forest Elephant). This particular elephant is also known as the African Elephant, Bush Elephant, or Savanna Elephant. The Bush Elephant is found in areas of limited forest, partial desert, and grassy lands. Elephants are herbivorous and eat many sources of plants and shrubbery. Elephants living near fertile lakes will even digest underwater plant life. The...
The African Forest Elephant, Loxodonta cyclotis, was until recently considered a subspecies of the African Bush Elephant. Recent DNA testing has proven otherwise and shows that the African Forest Elephant is a separate species of Elephant. The African Forest Elephant has a long, narrow mandible. The ears are rounded. The tusks are small and straight and have a pinkish tinge. Adult elephants rarely exceed 8 feet in height. The females are generally smaller than the males.
The Indian Elephant, Elephas-maximus-indicus, is one of three subspecies of the Asian Elephant. The largest population of the Indian Elephant is found in India. This subspecies is also found in Bangladesh, Bhutan, Borneo, Cambodia, China, Laos, mainland of Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Thailand, Sumatra, and Vietnam. They live in or near scrub forested areas, although their habitat may vary. They can also live in jungles but gravitate towards areas that contain open space and grass. The...
- an ornament or knob in the shape of a flower