Latest Elephants Stories
According to new research, elephants are able to grasp the concept of human pointing, even without receiving any how-to instructions.
Oakland Zoo strongly supports the San Francisco March for Elephants, which is taking place on Friday, October 4, 2013 at 11:00am, with a rally following the March at 12:00pm in Union Square.
When confronted with the sound of leopard growls, wild elephants will actually trumpet and growl back. But, when they hear the sound of a growling tiger, they slink away quietly, according to a research team from the University of California, Davis.
Elephants are known to keep cool through a number of ways, including using their enormous ears as fans and/or radiators. However, the species rarely stray away from water, so scientists decided to look into the role evaporative cooling plays in keeping elephants cool at different temperatures.
Almost 25 years ago, an international ban was placed on the sale of ivory to slow the tide of elephant deaths. Currently, the slaughter rate for African elephants is such that they might be extinct before the end of the century if it continues unchecked.
The Philippines has announced it will destroy five tons of seized ivory, a major symbolic step for a nation known for playing a major role in the illegal ivory trade.
According to a report by Zimbabwe's Sunday Mail, a poacher was trampled to death by the very elephant he was attempting to kill.
According to new research published in Wednesday’s edition of the journal PLOS ONE, elephants are unable to recognize visual cues provided by humans – a discovery which could help shape future conservation efforts to help protect the massive mammals from poaching and other dangers.
The Sumatran elephant (Elephas maximus sumatranus) is a subspecies of the Asian elephant that can be found on the island of Sumatra in forested areas. This species reaches an average height between 6.6 and 10 feet at the shoulders, with a weight between 4,400 and 8,800 pounds. It has lighter skin than the other subspecies of the Asian elephant, maximus and indicus, and has some depigmentation on its body. Females have been recorded living for up to seventy-five years in captivity, but only up...
The Sri Lankan elephant (Elephas maximus maximus) is a subspecies of the Asian elephant that can be found in Sri Lanka. This species resides in lowland dry zone habitats in eastern, southeastern, and northern areas of Sri Lanka. It reaches an average height between 6.6 and 11 feet at the shoulders and weight between 4,400 and 12,000 pounds. It is darker in color than the other two subspecies of the Asian elephant and has more depigmentation its belly, face, ears, and trunk. Only seven percent...
The African Bush Elephant (Loxodonta africana), is the larger of the two species of African elephants (he other being the African Forest Elephant). This particular elephant is also known as the African Elephant, Bush Elephant, or Savanna Elephant. The Bush Elephant is found in areas of limited forest, partial desert, and grassy lands. Elephants are herbivorous and eat many sources of plants and shrubbery. Elephants living near fertile lakes will even digest underwater plant life. The...
The African Forest Elephant, Loxodonta cyclotis, was until recently considered a subspecies of the African Bush Elephant. Recent DNA testing has proven otherwise and shows that the African Forest Elephant is a separate species of Elephant. The African Forest Elephant has a long, narrow mandible. The ears are rounded. The tusks are small and straight and have a pinkish tinge. Adult elephants rarely exceed 8 feet in height. The females are generally smaller than the males.
The Indian Elephant, Elephas-maximus-indicus, is one of three subspecies of the Asian Elephant. The largest population of the Indian Elephant is found in India. This subspecies is also found in Bangladesh, Bhutan, Borneo, Cambodia, China, Laos, mainland of Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Thailand, Sumatra, and Vietnam. They live in or near scrub forested areas, although their habitat may vary. They can also live in jungles but gravitate towards areas that contain open space and grass. The...
- totally perplexed and mixed up.